Dorsett Canary Wharf London

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

At Dorsett Canary Wharf London, you can look forward to dry cleaning/laundry services, an outdoor entertainment area and a bar. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices).

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
The current price is NZ$258
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Dorsett King Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Dorsett Accessible Twin Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Deluxe King High Floor Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Executive Room, Corner

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Dorsett Suite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Dorsett Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Corner

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Signature View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Dorsett King Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Dorsett Accessible Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Deluxe King High Floor Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Canary Wharf, a neighbourhood in London, Dorsett Canary Wharf London is near the airport and near a metro station. The area's natural beauty can be seen at River Thames and Russell Square, while London Eye and Natural History Museum are popular area attractions. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at The Arena, or consider Excel London for a night out. Visit our London travel guide
Map
48 Marsh Wall, London, England, E14 9TP

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with modern glass buildings, including a prominent HSBC building.
    One Canada Square
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A historic castle with towers and a river in the foreground.
    River Thames
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A modern architectural structure with a glass roof and a pathway surrounded by greenery.
    Crossrail Place Roof Garden
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Museum of London Docklands
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Billingsgate Market
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Limehouse Station
    4 min drive
  • Canary Wharf Underground Station
    6 min walk
  • London (LCY-London City)
    21 min drive

Restaurants

  • itsu
    5 min walk
  • No. 35 Mackenzie Walk
    8 min walk
  • Barbarella
    7 min walk
  • Bōkan 37
    1 min walk
  • Hazev
    3 min walk

About this property

Dorsett Canary Wharf London

  • Upscale hotel near River Thames
  • Take advantage of dry cleaning/laundry services, an outdoor entertainment area and a bar at Dorsett Canary Wharf London. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), smoke-free property and multilingual staff
    • A water dispenser, a vending machine and a lift
    • Outdoor furniture, luggage storage and concierge services
  • Room features
  • All 236 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hairdryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee: GBP 21 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Proposal/romance packages

Outdoors

  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Lift (90 centimetre wide door)
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift

More

  • Double-glazed windows
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Limited room service

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight

Late check-in subject to availability

Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property

If you are planning to arrive after 11:30 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of GBP 70, per accommodation, per stay, plus a deposit of GBP 70 per night

Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Welcoming dogs only

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types

MastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Breakage deposit: GBP 50 per day

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately GBP 21 per person
  • Pet deposit: GBP 70 per night
  • Pet fee: GBP 70 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted

Frequently asked questions

Is Dorsett Canary Wharf London pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a deposit of GBP 70 per night and a fee of GBP 70 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Dorsett Canary Wharf London?

As of 21 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Dorsett Canary Wharf London on 18 Oct 2026 start from NZ$258, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Dorsett Canary Wharf London?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Dorsett Canary Wharf London?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Dorsett Canary Wharf London?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Dorsett Canary Wharf London located?

Located in Canary Wharf, this hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from River Thames and within 3 miles (5 km) of The Arena and Excel London. Tower Bridge and Tower of London are also within 3 miles (5 km). Canary Wharf Underground Station is 6 minutes by foot and Heron Quays DLR Station is 6 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Dorsett Canary Wharf London Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.4

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 147 out of 258 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 72 out of 258 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 24 out of 258 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 258 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 258 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel and amazing staff .
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super friendly staff and comfortable room :)
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice location and amazing hotel.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel really enjoyed the amenities in the room being Elemis. We booked a twin room, Had a clean and quiet stay with the staff being nice and helpful, we were also able to check in early which really helped! We stayed here as we had a concert at the O2 and found the travel to there was excellent as well as having the Elizabeth line available if we wanted to go into central london, it was just a short walk from the underground
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great AC Brilliant location! Lovely staff and room with a great bathroom :)
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, staff were great and the hotel restaurant was really good. Will stay here again
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable 3 night stay
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, good location
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Will be nice to have bottled water in rooms but lovely stay overall in a central location
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was beautiful, the staff were very friendly and engaging. The room was very well fitted out for a perfect stay - the fridge was a bonus and the double bed very comfortable! The bathroom was really lovely. The air conditioning was very useful as the temperature outside during our stay was very hot. Although it worked we couldn’t regulate to the temp we set but that aside I would really recommend staying at Dorsett Canary Wharf. Less than 10 minutes walk to the tube station and a walk through the lovely area of Canary Wharf we will definitely be returning.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stunning room, fantastic view, perfect aircon. There were water issues in the morning, shower wouldn't heat up but it was a very hot weekend, so didn't bother me. Rooftop bar was great, saw distant thunderstorms, very cool. Short walk to plenty of amenities.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Everything was wonderful from check in to end. The staff were helpful the room was clean and very welcoming. We loved the fragrance in the hotel.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel, good attentive staff, and the rooftop lounge is a great spot. Typical London prices, and not far from Canary Wharf transport links, eateries and shops. Wouldn’t hesitate going there again
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love this relatively new hotel in Canary Wharf. It was perfect for me and I especially liked the rooftop bar with views over London. It was also priced reasonably. I highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All lovely and clean, very new, good stay, just could do with a bit more pressure on the shower, would stay again though
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice new hotel, gym was very small & there wasn’t much going on in any of the bars or restaurants. Rooms were nice, new and clean. Paid a good price so didn’t feel too expensive either.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our room was clean and spacious. Very well decorated and staff were friendly. Only issue was they charge 5% service charge when you check out, which we didn’t knew until we went to check out. Other than that it is really good for the price, very modern and clean hotel.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
Really clean hotel and bed was comfortable. Lovely big bathroom. Staff weren’t the friendliest on check in - didn’t give us any information on where the room was located or details on check out etc. Similar experience when checking out, we queued for 20 minutes to hand over a room key and to get our £50 deposit refunded. Staff didn’t seem too fussed that there were lots of people were waiting.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing experience. Hotel was very clean. Welcoming staff. Very helpful. Allowed us an early check-in. Hotel was about 15min walk from the tube station. Room very clean. Bathroom spotless. Comfortable bed. A/c could be cooler. Will definitely recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room and helpful staff. Lovely stay.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great staff great stay Thank you!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and lovely clean room. Bathroom, shower door didn’t close so water outside shower and slippery. No plug in the sink, harder to shave and wasteful. When using the toilet, you cannot access the toilet roll. More important to have somewhere to place the mobile phone!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room and super friendly and helpful staff. Great continental breakfast too.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and helpful staff
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely stay at the Dorsett, very friendly and helpful staff! Room was immaculate however the shower didn't fully close so water did leak a bit when taking a shower. And there was no bin bags in the bins so tea bags made a little mess! Alternative milk would have been appreciated in the room as I dont drink milk however this wasn't expected. Still a 10/10 stay perfect location for the o2 arena and would definitely stay again and recommend to others.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026