Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA provides an indoor mineral hot spring (onsen) and more. For some rest and relaxation, visit the 10 hot springs or the outdoor private bath. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$180
29 Sept - 30 Sept

Room options

Quadruple Room

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Triple Room

  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Basic Quadruple Room

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Yamanouchi is home to Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA. Jigokudani Monkey Park is a popular area attraction and if an activity is on the agenda, Shiga Kogen Ski Area and Madarao Kogen Ski Resort are worth checking out. Takayakushi Wakoan and Biande Shinshu Nakano are also worth visiting. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including hot springs. Visit our Yamanouchi travel guide
Map
2050 Hirao, Yamanouchi-machi, Yamanouchi, Nagano, 381-0401

What's nearby

  • A snow-covered landscape with a flowing waterfall, a bridge, and traditional buildings.
    Shibu
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A large geyser with a circular pool and water spouting from the center.
    Joshin'etsu-kogen National Park
    4 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Shibuyu Bridge
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Sake Storehouse and Museum
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Yudanaka Hot Spring
    3 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Yudanaka Station
    6 min drive
  • Matsumoto (MMJ-Shinshu - Matsumoto)
    95 min drive

Restaurants

  • 味処 みかさ
    3 min drive
  • 羅臼庵
    2 min drive
  • いさみ寿し
    3 min drive
  • 中華料理 栄楽
  • YUDANAKA BREWERY COMPLEX “U”
    2 min drive

About this property

Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA

  • Ryokan near Shiga Kogen Ski Area
  • Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA provides an indoor mineral hot spring (onsen) and more. For some rest and relaxation, visit the 10 hot springs or the outdoor private bath. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free train station pick-up, hot springs on-site and a lift
    • A nature reserve and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA feature comforts, such as air conditioning, in addition to

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • 24-hour offsite parking (JPY 1,000 per night)
  • Free train station pick-up shuttle from 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
  • Train station shuttle on request

Things to do

  • 10 hot springs
  • Full-service spa

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Outdoors

  • In a nature reserve

Full-service spa

  • 10 hot springs
  • Hot springs open from 6:00 AM - 10:00 PM
  • Hot springs water temperature - 42 ºC
  • Private outdoor bath (no minerals) in communal space
  • Public indoor mineral hot springs (onsen)
  • Public outdoor mineral hot springs (onsen)
  • Spa open daily
  • Yukata (Japanese robes)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1 step to reach entrance
  • Lift
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Geta (wooden sandals)
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Tatami (woven mat) flooring

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: JPY 150.00 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.
  • A bathing tax, collected at the property, may be charged. The bathing tax applies to properties with hot springs and ranges from JPY 150-500 per person, per night based on local regulations. Please note that further exemptions may apply.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Nearby parking fee: JPY 1000 per night(1312 ft away; open 24 hours)

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and outdoor lighting

We should mention

Hot springs access available from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ); additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file
A car is not required for transport to and from this property
Please note that some properties do not permit guests with tattoos to use the on-site public bathing facilities

Frequently asked questions

Is Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA?

As of 29 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA on 29 Sept 2026 start from NZ$180, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Shibuonsen YAMAICHIYA located?

Situated in Yamanouchi, this spa ryokan is within a 5-minute walk of Shibu, Onsen-ji Temple and Sake Storehouse and Museum. Shibuyu Bridge and Heiwakannon are also within 15 minutes. Yudanaka Station is 25 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.