Entire apartment

Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise

Photo gallery for Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise

A modern bedroom with a large bed, a view of the city, and a balcony. - Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise (Vila Nova de Gaia)
A modern hotel room with two beds, a desk, a chair, and a large window. - Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise (Vila Nova de Gaia)
A modern kitchen with a built-in oven, a stainless steel sink, and a fruit bowl on the counter. - Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise (Vila Nova de Gaia)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a dining table set for four, and a potted plant on the right. - Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise (Vila Nova de Gaia)
A modern living room with a glass coffee table, a sofa, a TV, and a dining area with chairs and a table. - Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise (Vila Nova de Gaia)
Close to Dom Luis I Bridge and Ribeira Square, Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise provides a garden, laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms2 bathrooms50 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise

  • Summary:

    Perfect for families and small groups, this stylish two-bedroom apartment in Vila Nova de Gaia welcomes up to six guests. Enjoy relaxing mornings on the balcony, afternoons by the shared pool, and the convenience of a parking garage. Modern, light-filled interiors make your stay both comfortable and memorable.



    The Space:

    Step inside and be greeted by an airy living room where a plush sofa bed expands sleeping capacity to six. The master bedroom offers a serene retreat with a full bed, while the second bedroom provides two singles, ideal for friends or children. Two bathrooms add ease to group stays, one thoughtfully equipped with a washing machine. The sleek kitchen inspires home-cooked meals, and the balcony invites you to linger with a glass of wine as the sun sets.



    We would like to inform you that we have a garage available at a cost of €19/day. If you wish to use the garage (if there is space available - Reservations are required), you may do so by making this extra payment.



    Guest Access:

    All house space and amenities are included in this booking. Feel completely at home.



    The Neighborhood:

    Nestled in a calm area of Gaia, the apartment lets you enjoy both peace and easy access to Porto’s buzz. Within minutes you’ll find local cafés, supermarkets, and traditional bakeries. The Douro riverfront and iconic wine cellars are just across the bridge, while metro and bus connections make sightseeing effortless.



    Other Things to Note:

    Check-in and Check-out Procedure:



    To ensure that your arrival and departure are as comfortable as your stay, please note:



    Check-in: From 3:00 PM. We have everything prepared so that your only concern is to enjoy.



    Check-out: Until 11:00 AM. Need more time? Let us know.



    Self-Catered: We provide a welcome kit with hygiene products for the first day as a courtesy. Replacements or refills are available for an additional cost.



    Enhance your stay with extra services, such as additional keys, additional cleaning, and extra bedding. For more information and rates, please contact us.



    For reservations equal to or exceeding 28 nights, there is a utilities limit (water, electricity, and internet) of up to €100.00.



    For any additional services or items, including a travel cot, high chair, or towel and bedding exchange, please contact us for further details.



    All guests must fill out a registration form according to Portugal's local laws. This form will be sent after the reservation confirmation.



    - We would like to inform you that we have a garage available at a cost of €19/day. If you wish to use the garage (if there is space available - Reservations are required), you may do so by making this extra payment.



    Interaction with Guests:

    Commitment to the excellence of your stay. Assistance is available whenever needed for a worry-free experience.

    Furthermore, Host Wise has had a specialized team since 2016. Your comfort and safety are our main priorities.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Property does not allow children
  • Unit size: 538 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

SUSTAINABILITY RULES → Promote sustainability: Turn off equipment when not in use. → Cleanliness: Contribute by keeping the accommodation clean an...

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 168529/AL

About the area

Oliveira do Douro, a neighbourhood in Vila Nova de Gaia, is home to this apartment. Porto Historic Center and Dom Luis I Bridge are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Bolhao Market and Livraria Lello. Palacio das Artes and Crystal Palace Gardens are also worth visiting. Visit our Vila Nova de Gaia travel guide
View more Apartments in Porto
Map
Vila Nova de Gaia, Porto

What's nearby

  • A river with a bridge, a tree, and buildings in the background.
    Dom Luis I Bridge
    18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • A cellar with wooden barrels stacked on shelves and on the floor.
    Sandeman Cellars
    20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • A densely packed hillside cityscape with historic buildings and a prominent church.
    Porto Historic Center
    4 min drive - 2.2 km
  • A Gothic-style cloister with stone columns and arches, a stone floor, and a view of the outside.
    Porto Cathedral
    4 min drive - 2.2 km
  • A vibrant street lined with colorful buildings and outdoor seating areas with umbrellas.
    Ribeira Square
    4 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • General Torres Station
    13 min walk
  • Câmara de Gaia Station
    15 min walk
  • Porto (OPO-Dr. Francisco de Sa Carneiro)
    31 min drive

Restaurants

  • Real Cervejaria
    12 min walk
  • McDonald's
    12 min walk
  • Huang Table Barbecue + Hotpot
    12 min walk
  • Padaria Trigão
    19 min walk
  • Do Morro Pizzaria & Cervejaria
    14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Does Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise located?

Located in Oliveira do Douro, this apartment building is within 1 mile (2 km) of Real Companhia Velha Cellars, Porto Historic Center and Dom Luis I Bridge. Ribeira Square is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) away. Câmara de Gaia Station is 15 minutes by foot and Jardim do Morro Station is 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Apartment with balcony and pool by Hostwise Reviews

Reviews

7.0

Good