Entire home

The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes

Photo gallery for The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes

A kitchen with a wooden floor, a sink, cabinets, and a window. - The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes (Great Whittington)
A bedroom with a sloped ceiling, a bed, a chair, a dresser, and a window with a view. - The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes (Great Whittington)
A stone building with a patio area featuring a table and chairs, a small garden with a fence, and a clear sky. - The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes (Great Whittington)
A living room with a sofa, a chair, a coffee table, a television, and a window with a view. - The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes (Great Whittington)
A stone building with a gravel driveway and wooden walls. - The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes (Great Whittington)
The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes provides everything that you need. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Entire home

200 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes

  • Escape to the peaceful Northumberland countryside at The Old Woodworker’s Cottage, a characterful converted cottage at Rose`s Bower in Great Whittington, comfortably sleeping up to four guests. Perfect for couples, families, and friends, this charming retreat combines traditional character with modern comforts, offering a peaceful base surrounded by beautiful shared grounds, woodland, and countryside views.

    The Old Woodworker’s Cottage offers the perfect blend of comfort and practicality. Arranged across the ground and first floors, the property features a large fully equipped kitchen, a comfortable living area with a wood-burning stove, two en-suite bedrooms, and a private courtyard garden. Guests also have access to the wider shared estate grounds, including grass areas, woodland, children`s play equipment, BBQ and fire-pit areas, and countryside views.

    THE PROPERTY BREAKDOWN
    The property is arranged across the ground and first floors.

    Ground Floor
    Private Entrance – Self check-in is available via a lockbox, with a private entrance providing convenient access to the cottage.
    Kitchen & Dining Area – Large, fully equipped kitchen with seating for four, providing a practical space for preparing and enjoying meals together. The kitchen includes cooking basics, crockery and cutlery, kettle, and a Nespresso coffee maker.
    Living Area – Comfortable living space with seating, bookshelves, TV, and a wood-burning stove, creating a cosy place to relax.
    Private Courtyard – The rear hallway leads through to a private courtyard garden with outdoor seating, providing a peaceful space to enjoy the surroundings.

    First Floor
    Bedroom 1 – Super king-size bed, convertible to twin beds, with a private en-suite bathroom.
    Bedroom 2 – King-size bed, convertible to twin beds, with a private en-suite bathroom.
    En-suite Bathrooms – Both bedrooms benefit from their own private en-suite bathrooms.

    Outside
    Private Courtyard Garden – Private outdoor seating area accessed directly from the cottage.
    Shared Grounds – Guests can enjoy the wider Rose`s Bower grounds, including grass areas, woods, children`s play equipment, BBQ and fire-pit areas, and countryside views. The car park and field are shared with the other properties when in use.
    Parking – Free driveway parking is available on the premises.
    Pets – One well-behaved dog is welcome.
    Family Friendly

    THE PROPERTY DETAILS
    The Old Woodworker’s Cottage comfortably accommodates up to four guests across two thoughtfully furnished bedrooms, with both bedrooms benefiting from their own private en-suite bathrooms. Both bedroom features a flexible bed that can be configured as twin beds, making the cottage suitable for couples, families, or friends travelling together.

    The ground floor provides a welcoming setting for guests to spend time together, with a large kitchen offering seating for four and a comfortable living area featuring bookshelves, a TV, and a wood-burning stove. The private courtyard garden adds another relaxing space, while the wider Rose`s Bower grounds provide plenty of room to enjoy the countryside surroundings.

    The Old Woodworker’s Cottage can be hired alongside Drum Barn, Hayloft Cottage, and The Treehouse, to increase the total group capacity to up to 22 guests. The Big Barn is available separately as an event space for occasions including small weddings, wellness retreats, and birthday parties.

    THE LOCATION
    Closest Beach: 21 miles
    Closest Golf Course: Bellingham Golf Club – 10.7 miles
    Closest Pub: The Queens Head - Less than 1 mile - 20 min walk
    Closest Shop: Corbridge – 5.5 miles
    Closest Train Station: Hexham – 16 miles
    Closest Bus Stop: Wark, Hexham - 5 miles

    Set in the peaceful Northumberland countryside at Great Whittington, The Old Woodworker’s Cottage at Rose`s Bower offers a tranquil rural setting while remaining within easy reach of some of the region`s most popular attractions. Surrounded by shared grounds, woodland, grass areas, and countryside views, the property is perfectly suited to guests looking to escape the pace of everyday life.

    The nearest pub, The Queens Head, is approximately a 20-minute walk away, while the nearby villages and towns provide further options for shops, dining, and local attractions. Corbridge is approximately 5.5 miles away, with Hexham around 8 miles from the property, providing convenient access to a wider selection of amenities and historic attractions.

    The surrounding area is rich in opportunities for exploring Northumberland`s countryside and heritage. Places like Matfen Hall, Vallum Farm, and Matfen Brewery offer further places to visit nearby. Guests can also explore Hexham Abbey and Hexham House, as well as the vibrant city of Newcastle Central.

    Whether you`re planning a family holiday, a countryside escape, a group celebration, or a relaxing break surrounded by nature, The Old Woodworker’s Cottage provides a spacious and comfortable base from which to experience the very best of Northumberland.
    One well behaved pet is welcome for an additional charge.
    No smoking
    No candles
    No naked flames

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 2,153 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

One well behaved pet is welcome for an additional charge. No smoking No candles No naked flames

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Note from host: One well behaved pet is welcome for an additional

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Newcastle-upon-Tyne is home to this holiday home. De Vere Slaley Hall Spa and Stocksfield Golf Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Wentworth Leisure Centre and Queen's Hall Arts Centre. Belsay Hall, Castle and Gardens and Newburn Leisure Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Newcastle-upon-Tyne travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Map
Great Whittington, England

What's nearby

  • A gothic arched window with a grid pattern, set in a stone wall.
    Aydon Castle
    10 min drive - 7.9 km
  • A historic church with Gothic architecture, including pointed arches and a tall tower.
    Hexham Abbey
    14 min drive - 14.3 km
  • A stone wall meandering through a grassy landscape with rolling hills in the background.
    Northumberland National Park
    17 min drive - 17.1 km
  • Corbridge Roman Site
    10 min drive - 9.8 km
  • Hexham Market Place
    14 min drive - 14.3 km

Getting around

  • Stocksfield Station
    13 min drive
  • Newcastle (NCL-Newcastle Intl.)
    33 min drive

Restaurants

  • Starbucks
    10 min drive
  • Platform Bar
    11 min drive
  • The Angel of Corbridge
    8 min drive
  • Costa Coffee
    12 min drive
  • Subway
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking at The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Old Woodworker’s Cottage - North East Escapes located?

Situated in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, this holiday home is within 6 miles (10 km) of Aydon Castle, St Andrew's Church Corbridge and Corbridge Roman Site. Chesters Roman Fort and Wentworth Leisure Centre are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.