Entire home

3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC

Photo gallery for 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC

A living room with a black leather sofa, a wooden coffee table, and a patterned rug. - 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC (Colorado Springs)
A bathroom with a toilet, a shower curtain, and a pink rug. - 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC (Colorado Springs)
A house with a porch, two chairs, a small table, and a welcome sign. - 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC (Colorado Springs)
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a built-in microwave, a stove, and a dishwasher. - 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC (Colorado Springs)
A bedroom with a bed, bedside table, lamp, chair, and a window with curtains. - 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC (Colorado Springs)
3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Entire home

3 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC

  • Welcome to The Bear Den
    Escape to The Bear Den, a cozy and thoughtfully appointed 3-bedroom, 1-bath cottage in the heart of Colorado Springs. Perfect for families, couples, outdoor adventurers, and groups of friends, this charming retreat offers the comfort of home with easy access to the area's most popular attractions.

    Featuring a fully equipped kitchen, comfortable dining space, two queen beds, two twin beds, a full bathroom, and a private fenced patio, The Bear Den is designed for guests who want to relax, recharge, and experience Colorado Springs like a local.

    Prime Colorado Springs Location
    You'll be close to everything that makes Colorado Springs special:

    1.3 miles from Old Colorado City
    1 mile from Downtown Colorado Springs
    3.3 miles from Garden of the Gods
    3.2 miles from The Broadmoor
    11 miles from the U.S. Air Force Academy with quick and easy highway access

    Comfort & Convenience
    The Bear Den is equipped with modern amenities to make your stay effortless, including:

    ✓ Fully stocked Keurig coffee station
    ✓ Ice maker
    ✓ Air conditioning unit and central heat
    ✓ Smart TV
    ✓ Washer and dryer
    ✓ High-speed Wi-Fi
    ✓ Private fenced outdoor patio

    Start your morning with a cup of coffee while enjoying views of Cheyenne Mountain. Stroll to Bancroft Park's popular Saturday Farmers Market, explore nearby hiking trails, discover local restaurants and breweries, or spend the day taking in the natural beauty of Garden of the Gods. After a day of adventure, come home and sleep soundly in comfort.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 11 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Smoke-free property

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:30 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Please strip beds and pile used linens and towels by the bedroom doors.
Take out the trash, the dumpster is located outside of the fenced-in patio. replacement bags are in the cabinet of the kitchen island. Load dishwasher and start the machine.
Shut off all lights, turn off everything else, and lock the door on the way out.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
1 total (up to 11 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Westside, a neighbourhood in Colorado Springs, is home to this cottage. Cheyenne Mountain Zoo is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Garden of the Gods and The Broadmoor Seven Falls. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Broadmoor World Arena or Pikes Peak Center. Visit our Colorado Springs travel guide
View more Cottages in Colorado Springs
Map
Colorado Springs, CO

What's nearby

  • An art gallery with people viewing artworks on the walls.
    Monument Valley Park
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A snow-capped mountain with a clear blue sky.
    Pikes Peak Center
    2 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Three tacos with corn and lettuce, and a bowl of mixed vegetables and corn salad.
    Colorado College
    3 min drive - 3.3 km
  • A historic building with a clock tower, arched windows, and a statue in front.
    Colorado Springs Pioneers Museum
    3 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Norris Penrose Event Center
    5 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Colorado Springs Municipal Airport (COS)
    18 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    11 min walk
  • Texas Roadhouse
    15 min walk
  • Summa
    4 min walk
  • Sushi Spot
    10 min walk
  • Phantom Canyon Brewing Company
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 11 kg per pet.

How much is parking at 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC?

Check-in begins at 4:30 PM.

What time is check-out at 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC?

Checkout is at 11:30 AM.

Where is 3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC located?

Located in Westside, this cottage is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from America the Beautiful Park and 2.8 mi (4.6 km) from Garden of the Gods. U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Museum and Acacia Park are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

3-bedroom cottage in peaceful Colorado Springs with AC Reviews

8.0

Very good

9.0

Cleanliness

9.0

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a great girls trip!! This home was neat, clean, and comfy for a great price!! We had room to spread out if we wanted! We loved gathering round the table and visiting or making our plans!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, communication, location
Disliked: Listing accuracy
My overall impression of the place was about 5/10. What they don’t tell you in the listing is that this is like a mother in law suite to a larger house. There is no front door and directions to get to the door are complicated because the address takes you to the front house, and you enter through the alley, so no deliveries either. Check in was listed for 3, we couldn’t check in until an hour later, check out was listed as 11:30, we were notified it is in fact 11. Upon check in the door wouldn’t unlock so the host has to come, and then informed us the lock sometimes sticks and you must pull it, could have avoided headache if they just told us that. Neither the ice or water work on the fridge as listed. There are two window units, however the one in the living room starts pouring water if left on for a few hours. We found trash, screws, and someone’s cordless charger under our beds. Dishes in the cabinets were dirty so had to be washed before use. Thankfully the location of the house was exactly what we were looking for and close to stores.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026