Entire home

Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath

Photo gallery for Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath

A formal garden with a gravel path leading to a building with classical architecture. - Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath  (Dyrham)
A room with a dark wooden door, a chair with a patterned cushion, a small window, and a ceiling light fixture. - Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath  (Dyrham)
A cozy living room with a fireplace, a striped armchair, and a small wooden table with two mugs. - Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath  (Dyrham)
A small, rustic building with a green door and windows, surrounded by lush greenery and a gravel path. - Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath  (Dyrham)
A hotel room with a large bed, a fireplace, a wooden door, and a mirror on the wall. - Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath  (Dyrham)
Consider a stay at Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath and take advantage of free breakfast, a garden and laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 240 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Kitchen
  • Dryer
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue
The current price is NZ$490
includes taxes & fees
31 Aug - 1 Sept

Add dates for prices

About this property

Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath

  • Fully renovated in 2020 & exclusively let to you, Gatekeepers Lodge is a bijou country retreat located adjacent to 17th Century Dyrham Park. The perfect location to explore Bath, Bristol & many Cotswold Villages, after which you can relax in your own private gardens

    A Walkers & Cyclists dream, complete with amenities for storing and cleaning outdoor equipment, the Cotswold Way & national cycle routes run past the front door

    A starter pack of essentials, made up bed & Log burning stove will be ready to welcome you


    Full Description
    Gatekeepers Lodge was formally a Toll House and part of the adjacent 17th Century Dyrham Estate, (now a National Trust attraction). Dyrham is an ancient Hamlet in a stunning rural location but only 8 miles from the beautiful world heritage city of Bath and 12 miles from the Vibrant city of Bristol

    With its drying room, bike storage, and outdoor muddy boot wash, Gate Keepers Lodge is ideally set up for the Cotswold way (past the front door)- perfect for walkers, and also a great location for Cyclists.

    Dyrham Park is a few minutes’ walk up the old (closed to traffic) Toll road adjacent to the house, which is stunning - deer walks, amazing gardens to explore, cafe and lovely gift shop.

    The property is close to the historic villages of Castle Combe (voted most beautiful village ever!), Badminton (where the famous Horse Trials are held), Tetbury, (a must for antiques shopping) The stunning Arboretum at Westonbirt, and the amenity packed Market town of Chipping Sodbury.

    There are excellent places nearby within walking distance to eat and drink. And within short driving distances, you’ll find many other excellent Pubs, restaurants and shops & supermarkets in the local towns and villages

Property amenities

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchenette
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Free breakfast available
  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • Stereo
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Fenced yard
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Laundry facilities

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: Strictly no Smoking. Deposit will be forfeited

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In a village
  • Near a hospital
  • Near a zoo
  • Near an outlet shopping centre

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Property does not allow children
  • Unit size: 431 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

As remote self-check in property, a credit card preauthorisation (or PayPal payment) of £250 as damage/security deposit is required before stay

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
Strictly no Smoking. Deposit will be forfeited

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Chippenham, this cottage is in a rural area. The Players Golf Club and The Kendleshire Golf Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Dyrham Park and Ashton Court Country Park. Willsbridge Mill and Bath Botanical Gardens are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with power boating and surfing/body boarding nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding and hiking. Visit our Chippenham travel guide
View more Cottages in Bristol
Map
Dyrham, England

What's nearby

  • A large historic building with a long facade and a grassy courtyard.
    Royal Crescent
    19 min drive - 15.4 km
  • A historic courtyard with a central fountain, surrounded by classical architecture and columns.
    Roman Baths
    22 min drive - 16.8 km
  • A hot spring pool with steam rising, a historic building in the background, and a clear sky.
    Thermae Bath Spa
    22 min drive - 16.8 km
  • A stone wall with the inscription "University of Bath" and two flower planters.
    University of Bath
    23 min drive - 17.5 km
  • Dyrham Park
    18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Yate Station
    15 min drive
  • Bristol International Airport (BRS)
    46 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Hideout
    13 min drive
  • The Rose & Crown
    7 min drive
  • Fry Days Fish Bar
    15 min drive
  • McDonald's
    12 min drive
  • Sweetapples Teashop
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath ?

As of 26 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath on 31 Aug 2026 start from NZ$490, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath ?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath ?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath located?

Situated in a rural location, this cottage is 1 mi (1.5 km) from Dyrham Park and within 6 miles (10 km) of The Players Golf Club and Bath Racecourse. The Kendleshire Golf Club and Kennet & Avon Canal are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Individual Self-Contained Private cottage with garden at Dyrham Park, near Bath Reviews