Aparthotel

Marea Beachfront Villas

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Las Gatas Beach and La Ropa Beach, Marea Beachfront Villas provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe and a garden. With a beachfront location, free beach cabanas and sunloungers, this aparthotel is the perfect place to soak up some sun. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities such as beach volleyball. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$627
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Villa, 3 Bedrooms, Ocean View (3 Bedroom)

  • Ocean view
  • 310 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Double Beds and 2 Single Bunk Beds

Villa, 4 Bedrooms

  • Ocean view
  • 330 sq m
  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 King Beds and 4 Double Beds

Penthouse, 3 Bedrooms, Beachfront (3 Bedroom)

  • Beach view
  • 310 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed and 4 Double Beds

Villa, 1 Bedroom, Ocean View

  • Ocean view
  • 93 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Villa, 2 Bedrooms, Beachfront (2 Bedroom)

  • Beach view
  • 220 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Double Beds

Villa, 3 Bedrooms, Beachfront (3 Bedroom)

  • Beach view
  • 310 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds, 1 Single Bunk Bed and 1 Single Bed

Villa, 2 Bedrooms, Ocean View (2 Bedroom)

  • Ocean view
  • 220 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Double Beds

Villa, 4 Bedrooms, Ocean View (3 Bedroom)

  • Ocean view
  • 310 sq m
  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 3 King Beds, 2 Double Bunk Beds and 2 Single Beds

Penthouse, 3 Bedrooms, Ocean View (3 Bedroom)

  • Ocean view
  • 330 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 2 Double Beds

Penthouse, 4 Bedrooms, Ocean View (3 Bedroom)

  • Ocean view
  • 330 sq m
  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 King Beds and 4 Double Beds

Deluxe House, 3 Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 10
  • 2 King Beds and 2 Double Beds

Deluxe House, 4 Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 10
  • 2 King Beds and 4 Double Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Zihuatanejo, Marea Beachfront Villas is on the beach. Xihuacan Archeological Site is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at La Ropa Beach and Las Gatas Beach. Magic World Aquapark and Magic World Aquatic Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Zihuatanejo travel guide
View more Aparthotels in Zihuatanejo
Map
Carretera a Playa Blanca Lote 28, Colonia Playa Blanca, Zihuatanejo, GRO, 40880

What's nearby

  • A sunset over a beach with two people standing and looking at the horizon.
    Zihuatanejo Bay
    35 min drive - 21.4 km
  • A sunset over a calm sea with boats and a sandy beach.
    La Ropa Beach
    38 min drive - 22.9 km
  • Blanca Beach
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • La Madera Beach
    35 min drive - 21.4 km
  • Las Gatas Beach
    42 min drive - 24.8 km

Getting around

  • Ixtapa, Guerrero (ZIH-Ixtapa - Zihuatanejo Intl.)
    5 min drive

Restaurants

  • Rocko Cafe
    5 min drive
  • La Gaviota
    19 min drive
  • Trattoria da Gianni
    17 min drive
  • El Manglar
    19 min drive
  • Taqueria 3 Hermanos
    9 min drive

About this property

Marea Beachfront Villas

  • Upscale aparthotel
  • Located close to Las Gatas Beach and La Ropa Beach, Marea Beachfront Villas provides a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe and a garden. With a beachfront location, free beach cabanas and sunloungers, this aparthotel is the perfect place to soak up some sun. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities such as beach volleyball. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • Other perks at this aparthotel include:
    • 3 outdoor pools, along with sunloungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self-parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge) and an outdoor pickleball court
    • Wedding services, a front desk safe and concierge services
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts, such as private plunge pools and furnished patios, in addition to thoughtful touches, such as air conditioning and separate sitting areas.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • Smart TVs with streaming services and digital channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate sitting areas and separate dining areas

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Marea Beachfront Villas have a pool?

Yes, this property has 3 outdoor pools.

How much does it cost to stay at Marea Beachfront Villas?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Marea Beachfront Villas on 24 Oct 2026 start from NZ$627, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Marea Beachfront Villas pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Marea Beachfront Villas?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Marea Beachfront Villas?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Marea Beachfront Villas?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Does Marea Beachfront Villas provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Marea Beachfront Villas located?

This Zihuatanejo aparthotel is on the beach, 11.7 mi (18.8 km) from La Ropa Beach, and within 20 mi (32 km) of Las Gatas Beach and Xihuacan Archeological Site.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Marea Beachfront Villas Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 173 out of 236 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 47 out of 236 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 236 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 236 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 236 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, communication
Beautiful grounds and nice spacious rooms with adequate amenities. Best experience was having very friendly helpful staffs. Excellent service and hospitality.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Different rooms have different views, we were in H block and had a great view of the Ocean and beach Food was limited but delicious and other options off resort are available. Entire staff was extrememly helpful and accommodating.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very friendly staff, clean and spacious properties with outstanding views of the ocean. Would love to return!
Stayed 9 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Incredibly relaxing, excellent service and beautiful property!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
This villa is probably in the top three of my favorite places to stay ever! The staff was incredible - catering to our every need. The villa was gorgeous and had all the amenities of home. The balcony was absolutely amazing with the private mini pool, the large lounger and the spectacular view - especially at sunset! They even had a special surprise for a life event that we were celebrating! We will absolutely go back and recommend this place 100%! And it was very close to the airport!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Lovely unit, and amazing staff! When we messaged in advance and i mentioned family with mobility issues, they moved us to a lovely first floor unit, right on the beach. Did options were limited, but very good, and the staff went out of their way to accommodate requests. Absolutely lovely stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Very good resort

Very nice place the staff is extremely kind,mostly the waiters like Albino and Felipe, very qulified, we definitely will come back!!
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication
Our location was ok, not a perfect view of the beach but not bad,they changed our room before we arrived not sure why it was never explained to us why, however our room was fine.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Marea Beach Villas was fantasitic. The staff is amazing and the Villas are very nice and impressive situated on a beautiful beach.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Our stay at Marea Beachfront Villas was everything we hoped for and more. From the moment we arrived, the staff made us feel right at home. Everyone—from the bell staff and front desk team to the restaurant, bar, housekeeping, and grounds crew—provided exceptional service and genuine hospitality. The villa was spacious, comfortable, and well-appointed with excellent amenities. The grounds are beautifully maintained, and the beachfront location offers miles of stunning coastline to enjoy. With three pools and plenty of room to relax, this property is truly designed for unwinding and escaping the everyday. The food and drinks at Ola were outstanding, featuring authentic flavors and excellent quality. Every detail of our stay exceeded expectations. If you're looking for a place to relax, recharge, and enjoy the beauty of the Pacific coast, Marea Beachfront Villas is a wonderful choice. We had an amazing stay and look forward to returning very soon.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Excellent people (Sofia and Manuel)! The property is a paradise! Super relaxing two week stay!
Stayed 14 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Fantastic property and service. The front desk was incredible in making our stay convenient and comfortable. We cant recommend the property enough. Its truly such a wonderful place to stay
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We really enjoyed our stay. The property was beautiful clean and well maintained. Our villa with a wonderful with a beach view. Staff at the reception were always friendly and helpful. We would definitely stay here again and recommend it to others.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very relaxing, calm, friendly staff. Everything we needed.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Excellent service
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We have been visiting for many years, we have stayed in the many villas offered from a 1, 2 and 3 bedroom to the penthouse . All our beautiful , spacious and have all that you need with private plunge pools. Several large pools with excellent views. An outdoor bar and restaurant with great options.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Beautiful, restaurant food vert good, though hours were unusual. Only negative is that you can’t swim in the ocean due to undercurrents. The pools however are fabulous
Stayed 7 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
A relaxing week. Staff eager to help There is a lot of construction going on Cannot swim in the ocean there as too rough but compensated with 3pools and dipping pools on every deck.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Marea has great management and staff, from Sofia and Luisa who helped me book tours that were just right for my family to Jaime and Jenni at the front desk and the amazing bar and restaurant crew - Fernando, Rodrigo, Carlos and Tirso! Marea is on a 20 km stretch of pure white sand each with almost no one around! The property is beautiful and the villas with plunge pools on the deck, beautiful interiors and comfortable furniture make it hard to want to go beyond your own front (patio) doors!
Stayed 7 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We very much enjoyed our stay, and the concierge and staff were very helpful. They do, however, need to better explain the free breakfast and we were unable to get any hot water in the shower over our two-day stay. Also, the cleaning staff did not clean glasses or replace coffee, which seems like a possible training issue. However, the beach was wonderful, the pools great, restaurant very convenient and helpful and grounds were fun. A good, enjoyable stay all-in-all.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

No access to the beach

The resort was great, good housekeeping. But they need to implement more sources because they dont almost all year acces to the beach and in this situation you dont enjoy your stay. For this reason i dont think I will back.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

There were a few issues that popped up with our room and the front desk was very responsive. Restaurant servers were nice. Drinks were a little weak. Loved the quiet pools!! We had transportation from the airport set up with the front desk and were told to pay our driver 500 pesos. Yet when we went back to the airport, it was only 300 pesos. So someone made 200 pesos by overcharging us.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
We had a great time at Marea. The property is beautiful, very nicely kept. The beach is just wonderful, practically all to yourself as there are not many other hotels or restaurants on the beach. Our only disappointment was that the restaurant only serves until 5PM. We would rather enjoy more time during the day and have a later dinner, so this did not work well for us. Also, right in front of the porch and private pool of our unit F27 there were small palm trees planted, which completely blocked the beautiful view of the ocean. This was a big letdown as we were not able to enjoy the view while sitting in the unit's porch or in the private pool. Aside from these issues, everything was great and the people who assisted us during our stay were very nice and very attentive.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, communication

Fabulous location but disappointing

The location is fabulous with amazing ocean views and a virtually deserted beach for walking and swimming. Our suite was tired and definitely in need of a refresh. The continental breakfast was certainly nothing special but the a la carte breakfasts were great. Dinner on the other hand was dreadful! Overcooked shrimp, undercooked pizza, soggy tacos and tiny but expensive glasses of mediocre wine. The paths around the property were difficult to navigate at night due to poor lighting and uneven footing and despite giving us three codes for the gym we didn't get the right one until the third day. We were on a special birthday getaway and were expecting a five star experience. Unfortunately the place just didn't meet our expectations.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It was so quiet down there that we almost felt lonely - but a very good lonely. We were there mid week. there was nobody on the beach. We walked 2 1/2 miles down the beach, had 2 beers and walked back - saw maybe 10 people total! It's a beautiful, well maintained property. Our aeromexico flight was delayed multiple times but Luisa helped arrange transportation and had someone wait at front desk to check us in. Their communication was fantastic. The beach walks yielded the most impressive whale breaching show I have ever seen. our thanks to Luisa, Manuel, and the rest of the staff for a great stay. We would do it again. If you're looking for a very relaxing, get away from it all vacation - this is it. If you're looking for loud bands and exciting city life - not for you. On a 1-10 scale this is a 9.99! Drawbacks - the front desk closes early, as does the restaurant on site (but the food was great). Cab ride toward Barra de Potosi yielded many more restaurant choices. I only wish I could review the Mexico City airport and Aeromexico with the same glowing comments!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2025