Entire home

Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location

Photo gallery for Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location

A wooden deck with two Adirondack chairs facing a calm lake, surrounded by lush greenery and a clear blue sky. - Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location  (Wetmore)
A hotel room with two beds, a sofa, a lamp, a mounted deer head, and a view of the outdoors. - Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location  (Wetmore)
A cozy living room with a stone fireplace, a large window, a ceiling fan, and a blue accent wall. - Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location  (Wetmore)
A two-story house with a large front porch, surrounded by trees and a grassy yard. - Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location  (Wetmore)
A room with a dark blue wall, a wooden staircase, a small table with a lamp, and a rug. - Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location  (Wetmore)
A firepit, a garden and a playground are just a few of the amenities provided at Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location . Stay connected with in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location

  • Welcome to our beloved home, Le Chaumiere Sur Lac which simply translates to "The Lake House."

    We are so excited to share our slice of heaven with you! We built this house and have enjoyed it to the fullest for years; but it's time to let others in on the magic as well!

    Our house is located on County Road 440 which is a staple road in Munising with a prime location for snowmobiling, ATVing, hiking, sight-seeing, private lake front property, and so much more. The house sits on its very own private and secluded piece of land, with easy access right off the road. We are only 1 of 3 other properties on this entire inland lake so it truly feels like your very own. Our large spacious yard hosts the ability for relaxing next to a campfire at night, kayaking the lake to watch the sunrise, plenty of room for yard games, a delicious back-yard barbeque, and more! We have two large decks on both levels of the home that beg to be enjoyed with morning coffee, or a clear UP night to sit and star gaze.

    Inside of our newly built home we offer a fully stocked kitchen, bedrooms with the most beautiful lake view complete with all bedding, two full bathrooms with towels provided and a beautiful, spacious open concept layout perfect for your whole family to enjoy or even just a couple's getaway. This truly is such a pristine vacation destination- guaranteed to provide the exact type of retreat you need.

    As mentioned, our location is truly spectacular and very sought after. You have a great opportunity to take day trips exploring all the Upper Peninsula has to offer on convenient roads, a general store for any forgotten items- (and ice cream!), only a few miles up the road, you can leave right from the front door on your ATV or snowmobile and access major trail systems, or you can find enough to do right on site and have a spectacular "stay-cation" right at the house.

    We are so honored to host and are confident you will quickly fall in love with our own little paradise. Family memories are a sure thing here at Le Chaumiere Sur Lac.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Music library
  • Smart TV
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • 3 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Kayak
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Ice skating nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Sledding nearby
  • Snowmobiling nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
3 total pets

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Wetmore, this holiday home is in a rural area and on the waterfront. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Hiawatha National Forest and Blue Lake. Discover the area's water adventures with jet skiing and kayaking nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hunting and cycling. Visit our Wetmore travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Wetmore
Map
Wetmore, MI

What's nearby

  • Skeels Lake
    2 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Blue Lake
    3 min drive - 3.7 km
  • Corner Lake
    5 min drive - 4.4 km
  • Ostrander Lake
    5 min drive - 5.9 km
  • Straits Lake
    6 min drive - 6.2 km

Getting around

  • Marquette, MI (MQT-Sawyer Intl.)
    71 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 3 total).

How much is parking at Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location ?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location ?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location ?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location located?

Situated on the waterfront, this holiday home is within 1 mile (2 km) of Hiawatha National Forest, Blue Lake and Skeels Lake. Mccomb Lake and Hugoboom Lake are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Private, Beautiful Lake Front Home in Prime Location Reviews