Entire home

See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage

Photo gallery for See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage

A sunset over a coastal landscape with a flat horizon and no visible buildings or structures. - See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage (Tennycape)
A dining area with a wooden table, black chairs, and a sofa in the background. - See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage (Tennycape)
A living room with a leather chair, a sofa, a coffee table, a telescope, and a window with decorative items. - See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage (Tennycape)
A bathroom with a large mirror, a wooden shelf, a towel rack, and a hairdryer. - See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage (Tennycape)
A blue house with a yellow door, outdoor furniture, and a wooden deck. - See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage (Tennycape)
You can look forward to golfing on-site, a firepit and a garden at See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a playground and laundry facilities.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroom70 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage

  • Walk on the beach all day, walk out to low tide and enjoy the sandbars of the minas basin, watch the world's highest tides twice per day. Walk back to your 2 bedroom cottage with view of the bay and relax on your spacious deck with luxurious furniture and full BBQ. Relax inside the cottage with AC and prepare your meals with our full kitchen. Enjoy a cozy evening with full wifi services including TV, blue tooth devices(speakers/headphones), meta vision , telescope and more!

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Gas grill
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Single level property
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Bicycle parking
  • Golf
  • Kayak
  • Snow sports gear

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Bicycle parking
  • Composting
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Garden
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic soft drink bottles
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Non-plastic drinking straws available
  • Recycling
  • Reusable coffee/tea filters
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Towels (changed on request)
  • Unit size: 750 square feet
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 19

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Please put keys back in lockbox when leaving
Please pick up after your dog outside
Please advise of any damages or issues
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
1 total (up to 23 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number STR2627D1193

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Tennycape is home to this cottage. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Burncoat Head Park and Economy Point Nature Reserve, while Cobequid Interpretation Centre and Bass River Heritage Museum are cultural highlights. Visit our Tennycape travel guide
View more Cottages in Tennycape
Map
Tennycape, NS

What's nearby

  • Burncoat Head Park
    20 min drive - 14.2 km
  • Anthony Provincial Park
    29 min drive - 29.8 km
  • Fundy Tidal Interpretive Centre
    47 min drive - 54.5 km
  • Scotia Sessions Wakeboard Park
    53 min drive - 62.7 km
  • Shortts Lake
    59 min drive - 70.6 km

Getting around

  • Halifax, NS (YHZ-Stanfield Intl.)
    68 min drive

Restaurants

  • Tim Hortons
    17 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage located?

Situated in Tennycape, this cottage is 6.9 mi (11.1 km) from Burncoat Head Park and within 32 miles (52 km) of Kennetcook River Nature Reserve and Fundy Tidal Interpretive Centre. Scotia Sessions Wakeboard Park and Avondale Sky Winery are also within 32 miles (52 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

See the worlds highest tides and stay in this splendid 2 bedroom cottage Reviews

10

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Amazing location two minutes from the beach to watch the tides
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay! Everything was perfect; it's clear that a lot of thought has gone into making an exceptional experience for guests. The cottage was immaculate, very comfortable beds, and thoughtfully designed with a fully equipped kitchen. We will definitely be back. Finally, the host was very responsive, polite, and helpful, thank you!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nicely sized property that is well equipped with everything you need for a relaxing stay. Lovely views of the water from the deck to enjoy a morning coffee or watch the tide come in/go out. Kitchen has everything you need to cook including most used spices. Location is good for day trips into Halifax, Truro, and Annapolis valley. Close to Burntcoat Park and tide watching. Hosts are very responsive and provide various games and local recommendations for activities. Great size for a family or two couples to enjoy.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2026