Entire apartment

The Little Blue House, Southwold

Photo gallery for The Little Blue House, Southwold

A narrow alleyway with brick walls, a small garden, and a table with chairs. - The Little Blue House, Southwold (Southwold)
A compact kitchen with white cabinets, a microwave, and a clock on the wall. - The Little Blue House, Southwold (Southwold)
A neatly made bed with white linens and a pillow with text, a bedside lamp, and a framed picture on the wall. - The Little Blue House, Southwold (Southwold)
A living room with a sofa, a chair, a dining table, and a kitchen in the background. - The Little Blue House, Southwold (Southwold)
A row of three-story houses with white doors and windows, numbered 26 and 28, on a street. - The Little Blue House, Southwold (Southwold)
Close to Southwold Beach, The Little Blue House, Southwold provides amenities such as a garden. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Entire apartment

100 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Outdoor space
  • Barbecue
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Little Blue House, Southwold

  • The Little Blue House is a charming and cosy pet friendly period cottage in the heart of Southwold sleeping up to four guests. Perfectly located it’s just a stone’s throw from the bustling high street with it's independent boutique shops, restaurants, pubs, iconic pier and sandy beach. With a pretty courtyard garden, it is the ideal spot for a romantic getaway or a short break with family and friends, not forgetting the dog.

    Step into the bright, spacious open plan living / dining room featuring a cast iron open fireplace, perfect for those chilly British evenings, a corner sofa, armchair and Smart TV. The dining area has a table with bench seating should you wish to dine in.

    The well-equipped kitchen has a 2-ring electric hob and oven, eye level built in microwave, integrated fridge, and dishwasher, kettle, and toaster. A half-glazed door leads out to the paved courtyard garden. At the end of the garden there is a storeroom with a washing machine and a chest freezer.

    Being a fisherman's cottage the bathroom is downstairs and has a walk-in shower with a waterfall shower, handbasin and W/C. A window out to the garden brings in natural light.

    The enclosed winder staircase (with deep steps) leads to the first floor which is dedicated to two spacious bedrooms and a separate W/C.

    Main bedroom looks out to the street and has a king size bed, two bedside tables, wardrobe, and chest of drawers.

    Bedroom two has full sized bunk beds (adult friendly), chest of drawers and windows looks out over the garden making this a lovely bright room.

    There is a separate W/C with a cistern-top sink.

    Outside at the back is a fully enclosed paved courtyard garden with garden furniture, perfect for dining al fresco or simply relaxing and soaking up the sun with a glass of your favourite tipple.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Deck/patio
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 1,076 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Southwold is home to this apartment. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Southwold Beach and Norfolk Broads. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at UK Parachuting or Crown Meadow. Visit our Reydon travel guide
View more Apartments in Reydon
Map
Southwold, England

What's nearby

  • A boat docked at a sandy shore with buildings in the background.
    Suffolk Coast and Heaths
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A row of colorful beach huts along a seaside promenade.
    Southwold Beach
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A coastal scene with waves crashing onto a promenade, a pier extending into the sea, and colorful beach huts in the background.
    Southwold Pier
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Southwold Museum
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • St Edmund's Church
    5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Oulton Broad North Station
    19 min drive
  • Norwich (NWI-Norwich Intl.)
    70 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Clockhouse
    8 min walk
  • The Ship at Dunwich
    13 min drive
  • Randolph
    3 min drive
  • Adnams Cellar & Kitchen Store
    5 min walk
  • Sole Bay Inn
    3 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is The Little Blue House, Southwold pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The Little Blue House, Southwold?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Little Blue House, Southwold?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Little Blue House, Southwold located?

Situated in Southwold, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Southwold Beach, Southwold Museum and St Edmund's Church. Southwold Pier and Suffolk Coast National Nature Reserve are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

The Little Blue House, Southwold Reviews