Entire cabin

Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River!

Photo gallery for Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River!

A wooden deck with outdoor furniture, a covered table, and a fenced area. - Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! (Branch)
A single-story house with a front door, two windows, and a small porch area. - Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! (Branch)
A wooden deck with a railing leading to a calm body of water surrounded by greenery. - Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! (Branch)
A living room with a sofa, a coffee table, a bookshelf, and a television. - Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! (Branch)
A cozy kitchen with a dining table, chairs, and a fan. There are large windows providing natural light and views of the outdoors. - Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! (Branch)
Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! provides a firepit and more.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 770 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River!

  • Located just 15 minutes west of Baldwin and 25 minutes east of Ludington. Sleeps up to 6 adults with 1 queen bed and 4 twin beds. The cabin/cottage is very bright, cheery and spacious so ladies you will love it too. There are 2 fire pits and we have firewood available onsite at no charge. We also provide a full size charcoal grill with charcoal and a full size gas grill with propane. There is a 2 stall garage and a brand new large deck facing the river with plenty of seating and a fire table. In addition to the cabin being on the river you are situated across the road from 80 acres of federal land that contains additional winding river frontage for you to explore. If it's a rainy day and you want to stay inside we also carry a large selection of movies (over 300) and board games. There is something for everyone just pack your clothes, groceries and outdoor toys and get ready to relax and explore. Cell service is very limited at the cabin and there is no WiFi. Guest appreciate being able to detach from technology.

Property amenities

Ski

  • Cross-country skiing nearby

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • TV
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Charcoal grill
  • Firepit
  • Patio

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Service animals only (pets not allowed)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Limited housekeeping

Location highlights

  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water tubing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Unit size: 750 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Branch, this cabin is on the waterfront. Travellers eager for a bit of culture can stop by Shrine of the Pines, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Pere Marquette Floodplain Plant Preserve and Huron-Manistee National Forest. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and water tubing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hunting and hiking. Visit our Branch travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Branch
Map
Branch, MI

What's nearby

  • A sunset over a calm lake with ripples on the water's surface and a silhouette of trees in the background.
    Big Star Lake
    23 min drive - 16.9 km
  • School Section Lake
    14 min drive - 10.7 km
  • Pere Marquette River
    16 min drive - 16.8 km
  • Gifford Lake
    20 min drive - 20.8 km
  • Cecilia Lake
    21 min drive - 20.4 km

Restaurants

  • Silver Bullet Saloon
    8 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking at Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River!?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River!?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River!?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cabin is steps from Huron-Manistee National Forest and within 6 mi (10 km) of Roby Lake and School Section Lake. Honeymoon Lake and Basford Lake are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Cabin/Cottage on the South Branch of the Pere Marquette River! Reviews