Entire home

1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659)

Photo gallery for 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659)

A dining area with a wooden staircase, a table with chairs, and a kitchen area in the background. - 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) (Cartmel)
A stone-walled outdoor patio with a round table and chairs, a barbecue grill, and a stone building in the background. - 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) (Cartmel)
A bedroom with a bed, a desk, a chair, and a television. - 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) (Cartmel)
A room with a wood-burning stove, a candle holder, and a woven basket. - 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) (Cartmel)
A modern kitchen with a dining area, featuring a large window, a built-in oven, and a tiled backsplash. - 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) (Cartmel)
1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659)

  • With its picturesque cottages, the river Eea winding through, and the stunning medieval Priory, Cartmel is surrounded by rolling hills and has everything you need on your doorstep. The village boasts a collection of eateries, cafés, pubs and unique independent shops to be enjoyed. 2 Bridge Cottages sits just a short 5 minute walk from the highly renowned Michelin 1 star Rogan & Co and just under a 10 minute stroll from Michelin 3 star L’Enclume. This exquisite cottage has been lovingly refurbished and equipped to the highest standards as recognised by the coveted 5 Star Gold award from Visit England.

    Decorated in contemporary yet classic neutral tones, it has all the elements of a traditional cottage whilst being very spacious and having stylishly modern furnishings throughout. The cottage makes a unique base for a couple to enjoy a perfect, luxury break in the Lake District. Being only a short drive to Ambleside, Grasmere, Coniston or Windermere, it is a perfect base from which to explore some of the hidden treasures within the National Park.

    Entering via the front porch, the stunning open-plan living room retains some original features, and has independently controllable ceiling, wall and table lighting to capture just the right mood at any time. On the right, a sofa and armchair surround the wood burner and adjacent Smart TV, perfect cosy for a cosy night in. On the left, a dining table with four chairs is set near the window with views across the village green. The European Oak staircase, (with glass panels) was made by local craftsmen and makes a fine centre piece to this principal room. Up two steps is the luxury kitchen, thoughtfully designed for ease of use with oven and hob, fridge/freezer, dishwasher, washer/dryer, and accessories, providing all you need to create a romantic meal. Enjoy breakfast comfortably seated at the island unit looking out to the garden. On sunny, warm mornings, why not dine on the patio? For your convenience, a wc / cloakroom has also been thoughtfully and discretely provided on the ground floor. Heading up the oak stairs to the first floor you arrive in the large, sumptuously grand bedroom with high cathedral style ceiling and original beams. There is a king-size bed, another Smart TV and an armchair, to aid your relaxation, these complemented by more well-placed furniture and a small nook which holds plenty of storage. The en-suite shower room is stylishly decorated and equipped with high-end sanitary ware, overhead ‘rain’ and hand-held shower units complete the large walk-in shower facility. Back downstairs and exit the kitchen through the sliding patio doors into a treat of a garden, morning sun lands on the patio close to the kitchen and in the evenings on the upper level at the far end.

    To complete your stay, head outside and relax in the sunshine in your private courtyard with BBQ. Take a seat in the stone-built shelter meaning you can enjoy the outside whatever the weather. Roadside parking immediately outside the cottage for one small / medium sized car.

    House Rules

    Additional information and rules

    No dogs allowed

    - 1 Bedroom – King-size
    - 1 en-suite shower room and WC
    - Electric oven, hob, microwave, fridge/freezer, washer/dryer and dishwasher
    - Wood burner (logs not included)
    - Smart TV in lounge and bedroom
    - Garden with patio areas, seating and BBQ
    - Roadside parking immediately outside the cottage for one small / medium sized car
    - Shop and pub within walking distance
    - Regret no babes in arms, infants or children at 2 Bridge Cottages, the maximum occupancy is 2 adults



    Additional information and rules

    No dogs allowed

    - 1 Bedroom – King-size
    - 1 en-suite shower room and WC
    - Electric oven, hob, microwave, fridge/freezer, washer/dryer and dishwasher
    - Wood burner (logs not included)
    - Smart TV in lounge and bedroom
    - Garden with patio areas, seating and BBQ
    - Roadside parking immediately outside the cottage for one small / medium sized car
    - Shop and pub within walking distance
    - Regret no babes in arms, infants or children at 2 Bridge Cottages, the maximum occupancy is 2 adults




    Host Terms & Conditions

    The Travel Chapter Limited, trading as “holidaycottages·co·uk”, acts as agent for the property owner. Therefore, when you make a booking the contract is between you and the owner. Please note our terms and conditions will also apply when you make a booking. These can be found in the footer of our website, holidaycottages·co·uk.

    Full travel and key collection instructions will be emailed directly to you upon receipt of full payment.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 5:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Grange-over-Sands is home to this cottage. Cartmel Priory and Holker Hall are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Lakeside Windermere Ferry Landing and Raw War Paintball. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Parkside Road, or consider a night out at Senate House Library. Visit our Grange-over-Sands travel guide
View more Cottages in Grange-over-Sands
Map
Cartmel

What's nearby

  • A forest stream with moss-covered rocks and dense trees.
    Cartmel Racecourse
    11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A coastal town with a marina, green fields, and a river.
    Lake Windermere
    22 min drive - 15.1 km
  • A garden scene with rabbit figurines dressed in clothes, surrounded by plants and rocks.
    World of Beatrix Potter
    42 min drive - 41.5 km
  • Cartmel Priory
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Cartmel Cheeses
    5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Cark & Cartmel Station
    4 min drive

Restaurants

  • Mash And Barrel
    7 min drive
  • Haverthwaite Railway Station Cafe
    12 min drive
  • The Alfred Wainwright (Wetherspoons)
    7 min drive
  • Cartmel Village Shop
    5 min walk
  • The Cavendish Arms
    6 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659)?

Check-in begins at 5:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659)?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 1 Bed in Grange-over-sands (oc-78659) located?

Situated in Grange-over-Sands, this cottage is within a 10-minute walk of Cartmel Cheeses and Cartmel Priory. Cartmel Racecourse and Hampsfell Hospice are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.