Entire home

New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out

Photo gallery for New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out

A cozy living room with a wooden ceiling, large windows, a sofa, a dining table, and a fireplace. - New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out (Innlandet)
A wooden deck with two lounge chairs and a picnic table, overlooking a beach. - New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out (Innlandet)
A spacious living area with a large window overlooking a snowy landscape, a wooden dining table, and a cozy seating arrangement. - New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out (Innlandet)
A modern kitchen with dark cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a wooden ceiling. - New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out (Innlandet)
A bed with a wooden headboard, a bedside table, and a small wooden stool. - New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out (Innlandet)
At New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out, you can look forward to a firepit, laundry facilities and a sauna. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 7

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out

  • Welcome to our mountain cabin on a ridge, approx. 1050 metres above sea level, not far from Spåtind mountain, with panoramic views towards Jotunheimen.
    As soon as you open the cabin door, you will find kilometres of groomed ski trails and cycle paths as well as many hiking and fishing opportunities in the neighbourhood of Langsua National Park with its wealth of flora and fauna. With a bit of luck, you might even spot the Northern Lights! In spring and summer, large herds of reindeer are driven right past the cabin. The beautiful and varied nature offers birch forests, wide open spaces and mountain peaks as well as many lakes for fishing or canoeing. The terrain is easy and also suitable for mountain tours with children. In winter, you can use the network of cross-country ski trails right outside the door, ski-in ski-out. Alpine skiers, for example, can reach the Valdres ski centre in a short drive. Sledging, skiing or ice fishing - there are many ways to be active.
    Explore the diverse culture on day trips or enjoy a trip to Norway's great mountains Rondane or Jotunheimen, which you can see from the terrace in good weather. Of course, you can also simply escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life and enjoy the peace, quiet and beautiful views and relax.
    Our cosy holiday home has three bedrooms with a double bed and 2 cabin beds. From the open-plan living room with wood-burning stove you have a wonderful view of the surrounding fell and mountain landscape. The open-plan kitchen is functional and fully equipped. After a hike or a day in the snow, you can look forward to the sauna. Light the wood-burning stove and devote yourself to your holiday reading or perhaps make plans for the following day. In summer you can use the outdoor terrace.

    Optional to book: Laundry service (bed linen + towels), wallbox

    No letting to youth groups!

    Translated with DeepL.com (free version)

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers

Pool/Spa

  • Sauna

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Smart TV
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • One pet total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Single level property
  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Snow sports gear
  • Canoeing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Electric car charging station

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Welcoming dogs only
1 total pets

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in Etnedal, this holiday home is in the mountains. Lunde Bridge and Reinli Stave Church are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Langsua National Park and Nysetbøtten. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby canoeing, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking. Visit our Etnedal travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Etnedal
Map
Innlandet, Innlandet

What's nearby

  • Langsua National Park
    16 min drive - 8.7 km
  • Bruflat Church
    40 min drive - 36.4 km
  • Lunde Bridge
    46 min drive - 42.8 km
  • Fagernes Turistinformasjon - Valdres
    56 min drive - 53.9 km
  • Valdres Folkemuseum
    57 min drive - 55.3 km

Restaurants

  • Gamlestølen Fjellstue
    21 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total).

How much is parking at New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out located?

Situated in the mountains, this holiday home is 11.7 mi (18.8 km) from Nord-Etnedal Church and within 25 miles (40 km) of Bruflat Church and Lunde Bridge. Fagernes Turistinformasjon - Valdres and Fagernes Shopping are also within 32 miles (52 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

New mountain cabin with panoramic view, sauna, ski-in -ski-out Reviews

Reviews

Exceptional

All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travellers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.
More informationOpens in a new window
Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

9.8

Cleanliness

9.8

Location

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fabulous cabin with stunning views

I scoured listings on every booking website to find what we were looking for and this was perfect in every way. Beautifully presented in a great location. The cabin is well equipped, immaculately clean and extremely comfortable. The views of a very snowy landscape from the magnificent windows were stunning. We should have hired a 4x4 as heavy snowfall made it difficult to get our hire car to the cabin. Fortunately, our lovely Norwegian neighbours took us and our bags to the cabin so we could leave our car at the bottom of the road. Would highly recommend the cabin and we will definitely return (with 4x4 next time!)
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice cabin

Very nice cabin. Helpfull host.
Stayed 7 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Tolle Lage, super Panoramablick, sehr gemütlich und toll ausgestattet
Stayed 11 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Das Ferienhaus liegt eingebettet in einer Siedlung und hat von der Terrasse einen wunderschönen Blick in die LandschaftIm Haus hat es an nichts gefehlt. Von der Küchenausstattung über das liebevoll eingerichtete Wohnzimmer bis hin zur Sauna.Wir haben dort eine wundervolle Woche verbracht.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfekt!

Die Hütte ist ein Traum! Wir können diese Unterkunft in dieser wunderschönen Natur nur empfehlen!
Stayed 15 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Heel comfortabel vakantiehuis

Uitstekende.
Stayed 9 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

wunderschöne und liebevoll eingerichtete Hütte in den Bergen

Wir hatten noch nie ein sooo schönes Ferienhaus. Es ist sehr stilvoll und mit Liebe eingerichtet. Es fehlte an nichts, sogar ein kleiner Vorrat an Kaffee, Tee, Salz, Öl, Backpapier etc. war vorhanden. Für uns fünf war es mehr als ausreichend Platz. Die Sauna hat es nach dem Aufenthalt im tiefen Schnee zu einem kleinen Wellness-Erlebnis gemacht. Wenn man viel unterwegs sein möchte, empfiehlt sich im Winter ein Fahrzeug mit Allrad.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2023