Entire home

Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago

Photo gallery for Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago

A staircase with white steps and wooden handrails, leading to a room with a sloped ceiling and a chandelier. - Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago (Chicago)
A two-story building with a balcony, a circular outdoor seating area with chairs and a table, and a well-maintained lawn. - Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago (Chicago)
A bedroom with a bed, a television mounted on the wall, a door, and a small shelf with a plant. - Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago (Chicago)
A modern living room with a sofa, a coffee table, a flat-screen TV, a potted plant, and a kitchen area with a refrigerator. - Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago (Chicago)
Interior - Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago (Chicago)
A short walk from University of Chicago, Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago provides a firepit, a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Entire home

3 bedrooms3 bathrooms186 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago

  • Founders Row is a thoughtfully designed 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom urban oasis rooted in the history and culture of Chicago's South Side, offering a spacious, elevated stay just steps from the University of Chicago and within walking distance of The Obama Presidential Center.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Firepit
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 2,000 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number R26000140057

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Woodlawn, a neighbourhood in Chicago, is home to this holiday home. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Lake Michigan and Grant Park, while Art Institute of Chicago and Chicago Theatre are cultural highlights. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at McCormick Place or Wintrust Arena. Visit our Chicago travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Chicago
Map
Chicago, IL

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with historic buildings, a prominent church, and a view of the ocean.
    University of Chicago
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A wooden bridge over a calm river, surrounded by lush greenery and a distant building.
    Jackson Park
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Midway Plaisance
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Rubenstein Forum
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Obama Presidential Center
    18 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Cottage Grove Station
    10 min walk
  • Chicago 63rd Street Station
    13 min walk
  • Chicago Midway Airport (MDW)
    38 min drive

Restaurants

  • Daley's Restaurant
    9 min walk
  • Lynn's Chicago Pizza
    15 min walk
  • Robust Coffee Lounge
    6 min walk
  • University of Chicago Sky Lobby
    16 min walk
  • Tafari's Restaurant
    17 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Founder Row an Urban Oasis near Obama Center & steps to the Univ of Chicago located?

Located in Woodlawn, this holiday home is within a 10-minute walk of University of Chicago Medicine and University of Chicago. Lake Michigan is 1.5 mi (2.4 km) away. Cottage Grove Station is 10 minutes by foot and King Drive Station is 19 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.