Entire apartment

CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality.

Photo gallery for CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality.

A small patio with a wooden table and chairs, a potted plant, and a rock garden. - CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. (Chania)
A narrow cobblestone street lined with buildings, some with balconies and potted plants. - CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. (Chania)
A neatly made bed with white linens and a rolled towel, a bedside lamp, and a small table with a candle. - CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. (Chania)
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a double sink, and light-colored cabinetry. - CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. (Chania)
A dark wooden door with a decorative glass panel and a handle. - CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. (Chania)
Close to Old Venetian Harbor and Nea Chora Beach, CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. provides amenities such as laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality.

  • Chania 1548 Old Town Apartments is located in the Historic Center of Chania, in the most famous pedestrian street of the old Town, the Chatzimichali Daliani street.

    It was built in 1548 with a decree from the Senate of the Republic of Venice during the tenure of Doge Francesco Donato and completed in 1583 during Doge’s Niccolo da Ponte time. It was the main part of the Monastery of Santa Maria della Misericordia of Augustinian. It faces the only surviving Ottoman era minaret of the city (Minaret of Achmet Aga) that rises imposing towards it, at a distance of just 40 meters.

    The Chania 1548 Old Town Apartments was renovated one year ago, integrating harmoniously the surviving architectural and artistic elements in contemporary aesthetics. Enjoy yourself modern comforts such as fully equipped kitchen, W.C. and shower, air conditioning, Smart TV, Free WiFi, etc.

    In the courtyard of Chania 1548 Old Town Apartments, you can enjoy your own cooked food, coffee or drink, relax or even plan your next getaway.

    Chania 1548 Old Town Apartments offers unique advantages such as: The most excellent starting location for exploration, since at a perimeter distance of just 700 meters extend all the points of tourist interest of the Old Town.

    The Venetian port, Museums, Walking and recreation routes, famous taverns and restaurants with local Cretan and Mediterranean cuisine, snacks, bars and cafes, nightly entertainment.
    There is a Parking at a distance of 60 meters, hairdressers, Spa, clothes cleaners, banks, a big local market etc. is next to you to meet all your needs.

    For swimming, the nearby sandy beaches of Koum Kapi at 700 meters and the Nea Chora at 1600 meters are perfect.

    In a very short walk you will find a taxi rank and all public transport services for your transportation to and from both Airport and Port and for your excursions throughout Crete.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Old Town Chania, a neighbourhood in Chania, this apartment is near a water park and near the beach. Old Venetian Harbor and Port of Souda are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Nea Chora Beach and Golden Beach. Greek National Football Museum and Maritime Museum of Crete are also worth visiting. Jet skiing and scuba diving offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with mountain climbing and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Chania travel guide
View more Apartments in Chania
Map
Chania, Crete

What's nearby

  • A historic building with a clock, palm trees, and a blue banner.
    Chania Central Market
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A coastal walkway with a tall lighthouse, a stone wall, and a body of water.
    Old Venetian Harbor
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A cobblestone street with outdoor seating, a red fire hydrant, and a maritime museum sign.
    Maritime Museum of Crete
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A coastal lighthouse with a stone wall and a clear sky.
    Chania Lighthouse
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Municipal Art Gallery of Chania
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Chania (CHQ-Ioannis Daskalogiannis)
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • Monogram
    1 min walk
  • Εμπριμέ
    2 min walk
  • KROSS Coffee Works
    2 min walk
  • Rat Race Chania Taproom
    2 min walk
  • Κώστας - Ψητοπωλείο
    2 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality.?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality.?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality.?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is CHANIA 1548 NICOLO DA PONTE Apt. Excellent location and amazing hospitality. located?

Located in Old Town Chania, this apartment building is within a 10-minute walk of Greek National Football Museum and Old Venetian Harbor. Church of Agios Nikolaos and Chania Central Market are just steps away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional