Entire apartment

Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham

Photo gallery for Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham

A room with a large sliding glass door leading to a balcony, a round table, and a view of buildings and a car in the distance. - Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham (Birmingham)
A multi-story brick building with evenly spaced windows and balconies. - Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham (Birmingham)
A bedroom with a bed, a TV, a window with a view of buildings, and a mirror on the wall. - Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham (Birmingham)
A modern living room with a TV, a sofa, a chair, a table, and a large window with a city view. - Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham (Birmingham)
A modern kitchen with a built-in microwave, toaster, and sink. - Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham (Birmingham)
Close to Utilita Arena Birmingham and Bullring & Grand Central, Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroom56 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer

Add dates for prices

About this property

Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham

  • Summary:

    This modern and spacious 1 bedroom apartment is set within contemporary development in a prime canal-side location in central Birmingham. The stylish interior has all the amenities required for up to 2 guests to enjoy a comfortable stay, including an open plan living space with a balcony and fully equipped kitchen. You will be within walking distance of all that central Birmingham has to offer - the perfect city base!



    The Space:

    Finished to a high standard throughout, this contemporary apartment offers a bright and comfortable retreat for up to 2 guests.



    • Spacious open-plan living, dining and kitchen area

    • Floor-to-ceiling windows filling the apartment with natural light

    • Fully equipped modern kitchen with everything needed for home cooking

    • Dining table, comfortable sofa, armchair and Smart TV

    • Private balcony accessible from both the living area and bedroom

    • City skyline views – perfect for morning coffee or evening drinks

    • High-speed Wi-Fi ideal for streaming, browsing and remote working

    • Spacious bedroom with a comfortable double bed

    • Crisp, hotel-quality linen and ample clothing storage

    • Modern bathroom with shower over the bath

    • Complimentary toiletries and soft, fluffy towels provided



    Guest Access:

    Guests have sole access to all parts of the property.



    The Neighborhood:

    Situated beside the Birmingham and Fazeley Canal in Ladywood, the apartment offers a fantastic central location within easy walking distance of Birmingham’s shopping, dining, entertainment and attractions.



    • Utilita Arena is approximately a 2-minute walk away

    • National SEA LIFE Centre is around a 5-minute walk away

    • Birmingham Repertory Theatre is approximately 5 minutes away

    • Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery is around a 10-minute walk away

    • Bullring Shopping Centre can be reached in approximately 15 minutes

    • A wide selection of shops, cafés, bars and restaurants can be found nearby



    The canal-side setting provides a convenient base for experiencing everything central Birmingham has to offer.



    Getting Around:

    Birmingham is easy to explore from this central location, with many of the city’s main attractions accessible on foot.



    • Most major city-centre attractions are within walking distance

    • Birmingham New Street Station is approximately a 10–15-minute walk away

    • The station can also be reached by a short bus or taxi journey

    • Multiple local bus routes operate from the nearby main road

    • The central location makes it easy to explore Birmingham without a car



    Other Things to Note:

    For security reasons:

    · We may ask you to upload a photo of yourself on your profile if you do not have one.

    · No 3rd party bookings. If you book and can’t be present for the check-in we will have to ask you for additional information.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 600 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Birmingham City Centre, a neighbourhood in Birmingham, is home to this apartment. Little Aston Golf Club and Aston Wood Golf Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Clent Hills Country Park and Kingsbury Water Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Utilita Arena Birmingham or National Exhibition Centre. Visit our Birmingham travel guide
View more Apartments in Birmingham
Map
Birmingham, England

What's nearby

  • A canal with buildings reflecting on the water, a bridge, and a clear blue sky.
    Gas Street Basin
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A modern indoor atrium with blue structural beams, multiple levels, and banners for the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra.
    International Convention Centre
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A historic building with classical architecture, a clock tower, and a clear blue sky.
    Broad Street
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A large indoor theater with multiple balconies and rows of red seats.
    Symphony Hall
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Utilita Arena Birmingham
    3 min walk - 0.3 km

Getting around

  • Town Hall Tram Stop
    10 min walk
  • Birmingham Jewellery Quarter Station
    13 min walk
  • Birmingham Airport (BHX)
    36 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Brasshouse
    8 min walk
  • Pitcher & Piano Birmingham
    8 min walk
  • The Shakespeare Inn
    5 min walk
  • Caffè Nero
    7 min walk
  • Costa Coffee
    8 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham located?

Located in Birmingham City Centre, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Gas Street Basin and Utilita Arena Birmingham. Birmingham Repertory Theatre and Brindleyplace are also within 10 minutes. Town Hall Tram Stop is 10 minutes by foot and Brindley Place Tram Stop is 10 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Bright & Contemporary 1BED Apartment in Birmingham Reviews