
Top Hotels Near Akureyri Church in Akureyri from NZ$167
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
13 Oct - 14 OctTomorrow
14 Oct - 15 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for Akureyri Church hotels




1. Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton
Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton0.1 km from Akureyri Church
Ricardo
NZ$386
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




2. K16 apartments
K16 apartmentsAkureyri City Center, < 0.1 km from Akureyri Church
James
NZ$228
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




3. Nordurgata 43
Nordurgata 43Oddeyrin, 1 km from Akureyri Church
Bobby
NZ$290
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




4. Sæluhus Hotel Apartments & Houses
Sæluhus Hotel Apartments & Houses1 km from Akureyri Church
James
NZ$401
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct




5. FE Gisting
FE Gisting0.2 km from Akureyri Church
Jennifer
NZ$264
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




6. Bryggjan Boutique Hotel
Bryggjan Boutique HotelOddeyrin, 0.8 km from Akureyri Church
Rachel
NZ$430
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct




7. Akureyri - Berjaya Iceland Hotels
Akureyri - Berjaya Iceland Hotels0.5 km from Akureyri Church
Michael
NZ$301
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov




8. Hotel Akureyri
Hotel Akureyri0.2 km from Akureyri Church
Michael
NZ$287
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




9. Hafnarstræti Hostel
Hafnarstræti HostelAkureyri City Center, 0.2 km from Akureyri Church
Ankit
NZ$175
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




10. Hoepfner Historical House
Hoepfner Historical House0.8 km from Akureyri Church
Cullen
NZ$379
includes taxes & fees
13 Nov - 14 Nov




11. Centrum Hotel
Centrum HotelAkureyri City Center, 0.2 km from Akureyri Church
Jennifer
NZ$261
includes taxes & fees
4 Nov - 5 Nov




12. Lava Apartments
Lava ApartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.5 km from Akureyri Church
Andrzej Marek
NZ$167
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct




13. Acco Luxury Apartments
Acco Luxury ApartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Akureyri Church
James
NZ$339
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




14. Akureyri Cottages
Akureyri Cottages1.4 km from Akureyri Church
Stevan
NZ$433
includes taxes & fees
12 Nov - 13 Nov




15. Hotel Kea by Keahotels
Hotel Kea by KeahotelsAkureyri City Center, < 0.1 km from Akureyri Church
Kimberly
NZ$312
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




16. Hotel Norðurland
Hotel NorðurlandAkureyri City Center, 0.5 km from Akureyri Church
Bridget
NZ$325
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov




17. Torg Guest House
Torg Guest HouseAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Akureyri Church
Eric
NZ$216
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct




18. Steinaskjól Apartments - Strandgata
Steinaskjól Apartments - StrandgataOddeyrin, 0.5 km from Akureyri Church
D
NZ$414
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




19. Day Dream Townhall Square Apartments
Day Dream Townhall Square ApartmentsAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Akureyri Church
Ron
NZ$652
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




20. Hofsbót Luxury apartment
Hofsbót Luxury apartmentAkureyri City Center, 0.3 km from Akureyri Church
NZ$1,211
includes taxes & fees
14 Oct - 15 Oct
Compare popular hotels close to Akureyri Church
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton | 9.6 Exceptional 32 reviews | View | |||||
![]() K16 apartments | 9.6 Exceptional 674 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Nordurgata 43 | 9.4 Exceptional 12 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Sæluhus Hotel Apartments & Houses | 9.4 Exceptional 268 reviews | View | |||||
![]() FE Gisting | 9.2 Wonderful 92 reviews | View |
Top Akureyri Church Hotel Reviews
Akureyri - Berjaya Iceland Hotels
10/10 Excellent
"The lobby was relaxing and cozy and the rooms were so comfortable. One of the few places we got an actual king size bed. The shower pressure was great and it was spacious enough for our 3 suitcases."
Centrum Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"The room was very nice and clean. However, there was no hair dryer or extra roll of TP. I’m sure if I’d asked I would have been accommodated"
Bryggjan Boutique Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"We had an amazing stay at Bryggjan Boutique Hotel. The property is very clean. Staff is friendly and helpful. Rooms are comfortable and showers are incredible. We enjoyed the sauna and hot tubs as well. Breakfast is also very tasty! We were able to see the Northern Lights from the hotel :)"
Hotel Norðurland
10/10 Excellent
"We had a 3-night stay here. It is so convenient to everything, and the breakfast is great! The room was clean, and staff was super helpful. We would love to come again!"
Hafnarstræti Hostel
10/10 Excellent
"Extremely clean! Wasn't expecting my first ever hostel to be this nice. Capsules you stay in are super cool and you have provacy! Highly recommend *** No parking on site"
Skald Akureyri, Curio Collection by Hilton
10/10 Excellent
"Very nice amenities."
Acco Ice Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"Très bon choix"
Akureyri Backpackers
10/10 Excellent
"right in middle of downtown convenient location, very clean washroom. we only needed to use kitchen for a quick breakfast, but there is no sink (for water) or garbage bin. The bar downstairs had music on until after midnight."
Acco Luxury Apartments
8/10 Good
"Clear sign on how to access the property. Spacious apartment. It’s stairs only so be mindful of that when you make your booking"
Other attractions near Akureyri Church

Hof - Cultural Center and Conference Hall
8.6/10 (63 reviews)
Whether you are attending a conference or want to be entertained by music, theater or art, this waterfront building has it covered.

Akureyri Botanical Garden
9.0/10 (142 reviews)
Explore the great outdoors at Akureyri Botanical Garden, a lovely green space in Akureyri. While in this walkable area, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Matthiasarhus
8.0/10 (9 reviews)
Learn about the local history of Akureyri with a stop at Matthiasarhus. While in this walkable area, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Centre for Visual Arts
8.6/10 (8 reviews)
Enjoy an outing to Centre for Visual Arts during your stay in Akureyri. Discover the northern lights views in this walkable area or seek out the horse riding.
St. Peter's Catholic Church
8.8/10 (21 reviews)
After visiting St. Peter's Catholic Church, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Akureyri. While in this walkable area, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Lystigarður Akureyrar
Explore the great outdoors at Lystigarður Akureyrar, a lovely green space in Akureyri. While in this walkable area, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Laxdal House
You can learn about the history of Akureyri with a visit to Laxdal House. While you're here, you can savour the top-notch restaurants.
Glerártorg
You can enjoy retail therapy at Glerártorg during your visit to Akureyri. Discover the area's northern lights views and shops.




