Entire cabin

Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi

Photo gallery for Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi

Room - Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi (Waterville)
Living area - Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi (Waterville)
Dining - Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi (Waterville)
Property grounds - Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi (Waterville)
Living area - Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi (Waterville)
Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi provides everything that you need. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Entire cabin

2 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$454
includes taxes & fees
7 Sept - 8 Sept

Add dates for prices

About this property

Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi

  • Walnut hill is a currently a quaint 2 bedroom, 1 bath cabin with outdoor hot tub jacuzzi and outdoor fire-pit, all tucked in a wooded corner bordering the Yellow River Forest.

    Walnut hill has one bedroom upstairs in the loft with a queen bed, the master bedroom downstairs with a queen bed as well, and a hide-a-bed queen sofa in the Living Room. It has a full kitchen with new appliances, ….stove/oven, refrigerator, microwave, toaster, coffee maker, dishes, pots/pans, central Heat and WiFi with cable TV.
    This cabin also features a nice deck with a barbecue gas grill. Just behind the cabin you can start hiking and exploring miles of trails in the Yellow River Forest.

    Relax in the cozy living room with the wood burning stove or enjoy a fire on the wood burning stove.

    Inside the Amish handcrafted log home you will find:
    Outdoor Hot Tub Jacuzzi available your round
    Outdoor Firepit
    WiFi Internet and Cable TV
    Tastefully, fully decorated cabin theme
    65″ Flat Screen TV and DVD player
    Electric stove, refrigerator, and microwave
    Central Heat & Air Conditioning
    2 Bedrooms
    Loft with QUEEN size bed and Master with Queen size bed.
    Living room with a Queen Sofa Sleeper
    Full bathroom on Main Floor
    Amenities
    Thousands of acres of Yellow River Forest bordering the cabin
    Gas Grill (bring your own tank)
    Yellow River and Paint Creek just a few miles away. Contact BigFoot
    Canoe Rentals for canoe and and kayak rentals and delivery. More info here…. BigFoot canoe rentals
    Things to Know...
    Due to staff shortage & lack of a Large Laundry facility we currently have the cleaning fee discounted for renters to bring their own SHEETS, TOWELS, & PILLOWCASES or we may be able provide in certain situations for an extra fee.
    Firewood deliveries may be available for $45 per load
    Bring your own propane tank for grill or you can fill the one we there if it is low
    3 Night min needed over summer and holiday weekends unless last min availability

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper

Living spaces

  • Living room

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Up to 453 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Due to staff shortage No Large Laundry facility we currently have cleaning fee discounted for renters to bring their own SHEETS, TOWELS, Pillowcases
There is a 1 time $50 pet fee PER PET

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
2 total (up to 453 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Waterville is home to this cabin. Effigy Mounds National Monument and Fort Crawford Museum are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Marquette Depot Museum & Information Center and Charles Wacouta Aquatic Park. Visit our Waterville travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Waterville
Map
Waterville, IA

What's nearby

  • Waterville Farm
    8 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Waterville Pines Park
    8 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Waterville Town Hall
    10 min drive - 6.4 km
  • Waterville Public Library
    10 min drive - 6.4 km
  • Yellow River State Forest
    12 min drive - 5.7 km

Restaurants

  • Spillway Supper Club
    19 min drive
  • Portside
    19 min drive
  • La Cabina di Borich
    26 min drive
  • Outback Party Pad
    20 min drive
  • Sportsman Club

Frequently asked questions

Is Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 453 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi?

As of 30 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi on 7 Sept 2026 start from NZ$454, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi located?

Situated in Waterville, this cabin is within 3 miles (5 km) of Yellow River State Forest, Waterville Pines Park and Waterville Farm. Waterville Public Library and Waterville Town Hall are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Walnut Cabin with Hot Tub Jacuzzi Reviews