Entire cabin

SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub.

Photo gallery for SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub.

A view from inside a cabin overlooking a lake with a picnic table and bench. - SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. (Taynuilt)
A wooden deck with a stone wall, wooden steps, and a wooden railing. - SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. (Taynuilt)
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a microwave, a toaster, and a kettle. - SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. (Taynuilt)
A garden with pink flowers and a building in the background. - SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. (Taynuilt)
A cozy room with a wooden ceiling, a white door, a brown sofa, a wicker chair, a woven ottoman, and a kitchen area with a microwave and toaster. - SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. (Taynuilt)
You can look forward to a garden, a playground and a hot tub at SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub.. Adventurous travellers may like the cycling at this cabin. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

2 bedroomsSleeps 430 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub.

  • Cabin provides self-catering accommodation for up to four Guests and is situated on a large plot with stunning views over the loch and mountains beyond.

    The accommodation consists of an open plan lounge, with dining and kitchen area, two bedrooms and shower room.

    The lounge area has Smart TV (with Sky), DVD player & Hi-Fi (via DVD), wi-fi, radio, a two seater sofa, two easy chairs, fold away dining table and chairs.

    The well equipped kitchen area has a hob / oven, fridge, microwave, toaster, smoothy maker and kettle. A full range of cooking utensils, crockery and cutlery are provided.

    From the lounge area patio doors give access onto the raised veranda, which overlooks the loch.

    The shower room has an electric shower, wash basin, toilet and heater.

    Bedroom 1 contains a double bed, built in clothes hanging / storage space and bedside cabinet.

    Bedroom 2 has two bunks.

    The cabin is double glazed, well heated and is suitable for use all year round. It stands in extensive grounds, has a campfire / BBQ area, wood fired hot tub and parking for two cars. All electricity, linen & towels are included within quoted prices. This is a non-smoking cabin.

    Whether you require a base from which to explore Argyll and the west coast, simply enjoy the local area or just relax and be at one with nature our log cabin provides the perfect location.

    Published rates include 3 bags of logs for use in hot tub. Additional logs can be purchased from our House Keeper if required. Please be aware that this is a traditional hot tub and not a Jacuzzi / spa and water is heated by a wood fired burner, which may take some while (up to 5 hours in first instance) to heat.

    The cabin has free wi-fi available.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Porch/lanai

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming cats and dogs only
  • 2 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains
  • Near a river
  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Bicycles
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Bicycles
  • Garden
  • Unit size: 323 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Guests to leave cabin (within reason) as they find it. Please respect the peace, quiet & privacy of other cabin users.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs and cats only
2 total pets
Restrictions apply; for more information contact the property on the number on the booking confirmation
Note from host: Pets welcome @ £20 each per stay

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed: family gatherings, birthday parties, weddings

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events (including family gatherings, birthday parties and weddings) are allowed on site. Maximum attendees: 4
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number AR00446F

We should mention

A car is recommended for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Taynuilt, this cabin is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Glen Nant National Nature Reserve and Loch Awe reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Loch Visions and Argyll Adventure. Loch Fyne Whiskeys and Crarae Garden Argyll are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and mountain biking. Visit our Taynuilt travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Taynuilt
Map
Taynuilt, SCT

What's nearby

  • A calm lake with a wooden dock, snow-capped mountains in the background, and a clear sky.
    Loch Awe
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A steel bridge over a calm river at dusk with a pink sky.
    Connel Bridge
    40 min drive - 44.5 km
  • The Oban Distillery with a stone facade, black and white window frames, and a sign indicating it was established in 1794.
    Oban Distillery
    46 min drive - 54.2 km
  • A calm lake with a sandy beach and distant mountains under a partly cloudy sky.
    Ganavan Sands
    51 min drive - 58.1 km
  • Kilmartin Glen
    37 min drive - 30.4 km

Getting around

  • Oban Connel Ferry Station
    27 min drive
  • Glasgow International Airport (GLA)
    160 min drive

Restaurants

  • Argyll Arms Hotel
  • Loch View Bar
    2 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total). Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub.?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub.?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cabin is steps from Loch Awe and 2 mi (3.3 km) from Loch Avich. Loch Visions and Loch a' Choire are also within 12 miles (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

SLOY CABIN is a charming cabin in a stunning loch side location, with hot tub. Reviews