Entire home

Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK

Photo gallery for Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK

A bedroom with a bed, a hanging light fixture, a wall-mounted sign, and a window with curtains. - Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK (South Padre Island)
A kitchen with a wooden island, white cabinets, and pendant lighting. - Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK (South Padre Island)
A living room with leather sofas, a television, and a decorative fish on the wall. - Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK (South Padre Island)
A living room with a leather sofa, a mounted fish, and a television. - Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK (South Padre Island)
A two-story house with a balcony and a porch. - Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK (South Padre Island)
Close to South Padre Island Beach, Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK has plenty to offer.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Entire home

210 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Water view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK

  • Summary:

    Stunning Dog-Friendly Oceanview House with Free WiFi, Washer/Dryer - Near Beach



    The Space:

    Boasting a fantastic location, dog-friendly attitude, and space for a whopping 16 guests, this spacious and beautiful South Padre Island vacation rental is a wonderful place for your next family getaway or other group gathering.



    This house is just across the street from the beach, meaning you can be on the sand in just minutes! It's also within a few blocks of restaurants and shops, though you could always hop on the free shuttle to get around the island.



    Made up of two separate but complete homes, the upper and lower sections each contain two bedrooms, two bathrooms, a full kitchen, and living areas. Both halves of this home have their own private entrances and can sleep eight guests each. This listing includes the entire house, sleeping 16 guests, though you could also rent the top or bottom level individually to accommodate smaller groups.



    Each of these levels has a spacious living room with seating for guests to watch cable on the large flatscreen TVs. Both homes also have free WiFi access, DVD players, central air conditioning, and laundry areas. The upper level has a balcony with lovely ocean views, and the lower floor has its own deck with a porch swing and a charcoal grill.



    During the day, sit with your loved ones in one of the living rooms and chat or play games - since there are two units, this is an ideal configuration for multiple families or age groups to have their own spaces for different activities! At night, nestle into one of the several beds to rest up for a new day. The lower level has a master bedroom with a king-size bed and a second room with three twin bunk sets. Upstairs is one bedroom with two queen beds and a master room with a king-size bed, plus another sofa sleeper.



    With all these beds, everyone can have their own comfortable place to sleep. This home is also dog friendly, so bring along your furry friends with you - though please note a small nighty pet fee will apply.



    Traveling with a large group of loved ones? This spacious, oceanview Texas vacation rental will accommodate everyone in comfort and style so you can get the most out of your beach trip!

    Please note, guests must be over the age of 25 to rent this home between March 1st and April 9th. Sorry for any inconvenience.



    Things to Know:

    **** Please note, Texas weather brings pesky insects, and while we strive to ensure your stay is as pleasurable as possible, we are not able to control the elements that attract insects to the outdoor/indoor areas. All properties do utilize pest control maintenance regularly, BUT this does not guarantee pests or bugs will not be visible.

    ** The host does not always guarantee stable wifi services during your stay. This may also affect television streaming services.



    NO PARTY POLICY: This home maintains a strict no-party and no-spring break policy. Our local South Padre Island team monitors compliance with our rental policies and responds promptly to any complaints from neighbors. If any guests are found to violate these rental policies, it will result in eviction without a refund. If you have any questions or concerns about your compliance, please get in touch with us right away so we can ensure you have a safe and happy vacation.



    Permit2015-074748 and2015-284009

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Internet access

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near the sea

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 2,256 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Located in South Padre Island, this holiday home is by the sea. Whaling Wall and Jesus Christ of the Fisherman Statue are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at South Padre Island Beach and South Padre Island Birding and Nature Center. Gravity Park and Sea Turtle Inc are also worth visiting. Visit our South Padre Island travel guide
View more Holiday homes in South Padre Island
Map
South Padre Island, TX

What's nearby

  • A coastal cityscape with a beach, buildings, and a bridge.
    South Padre Island Beach
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A beach with a wooden boardwalk and a covered area with lights.
    Isla Blanca Beach
    6 min drive - 5.3 km
  • South Padre Island Community Center
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Gravity Park
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Isla Blanca Park
    5 min drive - 4.6 km

Getting around

  • Brownsville, TX (BRO-Brownsville-South Padre Island Intl.)
    46 min drive

Restaurants

  • Whataburger
    5 min walk
  • Longboard
    3 min drive
  • Louie's Backyard
    19 min walk
  • Wanna Wanna Beach Bar and Grill
    17 min walk
  • Tequila Sunset
    17 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Mezquite House - Ocean Views, Sleeps 16, Dogs OK located?

Situated by the sea, this holiday home is within 1 mi (2 km) of South Padre Island Community Center and South Padre Island Beach. Gravity Park and South Padre Island Birding and Nature Center are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.8

Excellent