Entire apartment

Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views

Photo gallery for Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views

A white house with a front door, decorative black panels, potted plants, and a wooden fence. - Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views (Orkney)
A view from a window with a white frame, looking out to a garden with a wooden fence, a small tree, and a circular flower bed. - Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views (Orkney)
A compact attic bedroom with a bed, a desk, and a kitchenette. - Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views (Orkney)
A kitchen with black and white patterned backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a black countertop. - Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views (Orkney)
A neatly made bed with a blue quilt, a folded towel, a chair, a TV, and a radiator. - Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views (Orkney)
You can look forward to a firepit, a garden and laundry facilities at Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views

  • Lochview is set next to Swannay Loch. The accommodation is 19.3 miles from Kirkwall, and guests benefit from complimentary WiFi and private parking available on site. Kindly note that the property is set in a rural location and transportation is needed to get to the property.

    Guests at Lochview can enjoy fishing nearby, or make the most of the garden and surrounding countryside.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Fenced yard
  • Firepit
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Property does not allow children

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

This property does not allow children

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Map
Orkney, Orkney

What's nearby

  • A stone-walled interior with a stone bench, a fur-covered object, and a small fire pit.
    Skara Brae
    36 min drive - 25.5 km
  • A historic church with a prominent tower and a surrounding graveyard.
    St. Magnus Cathedral
    48 min drive - 39.1 km
  • Sands of Evie
    15 min drive - 8.5 km
  • Barony Mills
    18 min drive - 11.1 km
  • Highland Park Distillery
    50 min drive - 41.4 km

Getting around

  • Kirkwall (KOI)
    48 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views located?

Situated on the waterfront, this apartment building is 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Broch of Gurness and within 6 miles (10 km) of Sands of Evie and Barony Mills. Earl's Palace and Brough of Birsay are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Rural apartment next to next with wonderful views Reviews