Entire home

Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House.

Photo gallery for Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House.

A snow-covered outdoor area with a slide, a tree with lights, and a building with a balcony. - Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House. (Rovaniemi)
A modern living room with a dark sofa, Christmas-themed cushions, a coffee table with a decorative centerpiece, and a staircase leading to an upper level. - Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House. (Rovaniemi)
A modern kitchen with grey cabinets, a microwave, a coffee maker, and a fruit bowl on the counter. - Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House. (Rovaniemi)
A room with a potted tree, two lanterns, and a fireplace. - Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House. (Rovaniemi)
A house with a large glass enclosure, surrounded by snow-covered trees. - Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House. (Rovaniemi)
You can look forward to a firepit, a garden and a playground at Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House.. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 50+ Mbps, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House.

  • We offer luxury accommodation in truly peaceful and unique location in Lapland. The perfect place to relax between winter adventures and excursions. In the magnificent backyard of the house, you can admire the Northern Lights ( Auroras) at the firepit. Central location for winter activities, (10-15 min.), Winter Park, Santa Claus Village, city center, Ounasvaara Ski resort, airport, railway station. Grocery store near by 150 m. Free Wifi and parking. Perfect for a large family or group. The kitchen, dining area and living room form a cohesive space to enjoy the company of family and friends. The kitchen is well equipped for even the most demanding chef, with gas stoves, wok pans, espresso maker and Iittala desing dining tableware for 8-10 people. Attached to the sauna is a lounge area where you can relax. The space has large windows where nature comes close. In the big yard of the house, children can play snow games, go down the slide and play on the sled. There are 3 personal kicks sleds, snow shovels, toboggans, sleds and snowball making equipment. OTHER THINGS TO NOTE. We offer breakfast supplies for the first morning of your visit. Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, milk, fresh juice, porridge, toast, margarine, cheese, eggs. Welcome to our house and the joy of winter.

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Rovaniemi, this holiday home is near theme parks. Some of the area's popular attractions include SantaPark and Santa Claus Village. Pilke Science Centre and Arktikum are also worth visiting. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and snowboarding, and don't miss out on the sledging and ice skating. Visit our Rovaniemi travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Rovaniemi
Map
Rovaniemi, Lappi

What's nearby

  • A directional signpost with distances to various locations.
    Arktikum
    4 min drive - 4.8 km
  • A modern urban square with various shops, a tall observation tower, and a clear blue sky.
    Lordi's Square
    5 min drive - 5.5 km
  • Pilke Science Centre
    4 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Revontuli Shopping Center
    4 min drive - 5.2 km
  • Sampokeskus Shopping Centre
    5 min drive - 5.5 km

Getting around

  • Rovaniemi Station
    7 min drive
  • Rovaniemi (RVN)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • Burger King
    5 min drive
  • Coffee House
    5 min drive
  • Asemaravintola Alvari
    6 min drive
  • Hesburger
    7 min drive
  • Cafe & Bar 21
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House. pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House.?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House.?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House.?

Checkout is at 12:00 PM.

Where is Arctic Black House, Big Wooden Family House. located?

Situated in Rovaniemi, this holiday home is within 3 miles (5 km) of Pilke Science Centre, Arktikum and Arktikumin ranta. Lainaanrannan Dog Park and Maxim Movie Theater Complex are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional