Entire apartment

Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412

Photo gallery for Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412

1 bedroom, iron/ironing board, travel cot, free WiFi - Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 (Rio de Janeiro)
Dining - Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 (Rio de Janeiro)
Shower, hair dryer, towels, shampoo - Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 (Rio de Janeiro)
Interior - Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 (Rio de Janeiro)
Fridge, microwave, stovetop, cookware/dishes/utensils - Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 (Rio de Janeiro)
Close to Christ the Redeemer, Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 has plenty to offer. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroom28 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$227
includes taxes & fees
1 July - 2 July

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412

  • 🍍 Welcome to Pineapples!



    Discover this cosy studio in Humaitá, accommodating up to 2 people, ideal for those wishing to enjoy the best of Rio de Janeiro with comfort.



    ❄️ Air conditioning;



    🍽️ Equipped cup;



    🛏️ 1 bedroom with 1 queen bed;



    🚿 1 complete bathroom.



    Located just 7 minutes from Lage Park and 9 minutes from the Lagoon, it is close to the best restaurants, markets and shops in the region. Furthermore, it is only 11 minutes from the Botanical Garden and 5 minutes from Botafogo metro station



    HOUSE RULES

    ⚠️ Important: If the necessary documents for check-in are not sent at least 24 hours in advance, there may not be sufficient time to release access to the property. In this situation, the guest may be unable to check in on the same day of arrival, and will need to wait until the following day to complete the process.



    ⚠️ Services such as: cot, early check-in and late check-out may have additional charges, in case of doubts contact us for further clarification.



    ⚠️ The reception desk is not authorised to store guests' luggage; however, if you wish, you can leave your baggage here at our agency.



    ⚠️ It is not permitted to make noise from 10 p.m. onwards (Noise Ordinance).



    ⚠️ The tenant must provide a list with the full names and identity documents of all people who will stay in the apartment during their stay, respecting the maximum number of people established in the booking. People who are not on the provided list cannot enter the building.



    ⚠️ Separate organic waste from recyclable waste, disposing of them in different rubbish bags.



    ⚠️ Use the entrance and service lift when you have luggage or swimwear.



    ⚠️ When leaving the apartment, check that you have switched off all electrical equipment. Failure to comply with this item may result in the landlord deducting £100.00 per day from the security deposit.



    ⚠️ Our check-in is from 3 PM and our check-out is before 11 AM. If you wish to guarantee early check-in or late check-out, please check availability.



    ⚠️ For each booking we provide 1 set of bed linen per bed and one towel per guest. Bed linen and bath towel change services can be hired and paid separately. Please be careful with products that may damage them, as any damaged items may be charged to your security deposit.



    ⚠️ Hygiene items, such as toilet paper, are provided only at the beginning of your stay and are not replenished.



    ⚠️ All guests must submit their identification document at least 24 hours before arrival.



    Enjoy your stay and feel at home! Here at Pineapples, your comfort and well-being is our priority.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Concierge services
  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 301 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Late check-in fee: BRL 19.3

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Checkin 15:00-21:00

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

Optional extras

  • Late check-in fee: BRL 19.3

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

Parents or a legal guardian travelling with children under 18 years must present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (for example, a passport) at check-in. For international travels to Brazil, if only one of the parents is travelling with the child, she/he must present – in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo – a letter authorising the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. In the event that the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorisation, a judicial authorisation is required. People who intend to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate before travelling for more information.

About the area

Humaitá, a neighbourhood in Rio de Janeiro, is home to this apartment. Christ the Redeemer is a notable landmark, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Copacabana Beach and Ipanema Beach. Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden and Garden of Allah are also worth visiting. Visit our Rio de Janeiro travel guide
View more Apartments in Rio de Janeiro
Map
Rio de Janeiro

What's nearby

  • A cityscape with a prominent mountain range, a dense urban area, and a body of water with numerous boats.
    Rodrigo de Freitas Lagoon
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Christ the Redeemer statue overlooking Rio de Janeiro, with the cityscape and Guanabara Bay in the background.
    Tijuca National Park
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A grand building with a fountain in front, surrounded by lush greenery and a prominent mountain in the background.
    Parque Henrique Lage
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A beach with palm trees, umbrellas, and people.
    Rua Barata Ribeiro
    5 min drive - 2.2 km
  • CASV Visa Applicant Service Center
    10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Rio de Janeiro Sao Cristovao Station
    7 min drive
  • Botafogo Station
    19 min walk
  • Rio de Janeiro (SDU-Santos Dumont)
    16 min drive

Restaurants

  • Joaquina Bar & Restaurante
    1 min walk
  • Domenica Pizza Artesanal
    2 min walk
  • Aurora
    3 min walk
  • Café Botânica
    1 min walk
  • Raro Bar & Grill
    1 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412?

As of 30 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 on 1 Jul 2026 start from NZ$227, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 located?

Located in Humaitá, this apartment building is 0.5 mi (0.7 km) from Tijuca National Park and within 3 miles (5 km) of Copacabana Beach and Ipanema Beach. CASV Visa Applicant Service Center and Rodrigo de Freitas Lagoon are also within 1 mile (2 km). Botafogo Station is 19 minutes by foot and Siqueira Campos Station is 26 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Cosy just a few minutes from the Lagoon | VLP412 Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional