
Top Hotels Near National Museum of Australia in Canberra from NZ$134
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
13 Oct - 14 OctTomorrow
14 Oct - 15 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for National Museum of Australia hotels




1. Knightsbridge Canberra
Knightsbridge CanberraKingston, 3.2 km from National Museum of Australia
LEANNE
NZ$206
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




2. Avenue Hotel Canberra
Avenue Hotel CanberraBraddon, 2.2 km from National Museum of Australia
Mark
NZ$249
includes taxes & fees
9 Nov - 10 Nov




3. A by Adina Canberra
A by Adina CanberraCity East, 1.4 km from National Museum of Australia
Tiana
NZ$270
includes taxes & fees
15 Oct - 16 Oct




4. Hyatt Hotel Canberra - a Park Hyatt
Hyatt Hotel Canberra - a Park HyattCapital Hill, 0.9 km from National Museum of Australia
Linda
NZ$307
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




5. Meriton Suites Canberra
Meriton Suites CanberraCity East, 1.6 km from National Museum of Australia
Van
NZ$193
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




6. Quest Canberra City Walk
Quest Canberra City WalkCity East, 1.7 km from National Museum of Australia
Marijana
NZ$183
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




7. Midnight Hotel, Autograph Collection
Midnight Hotel, Autograph CollectionBraddon, 2.4 km from National Museum of Australia
David
NZ$246
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




8. Hotel Realm
Hotel RealmBarton, 2.4 km from National Museum of Australia
Melissa
NZ$279
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct




9. The Sebel Canberra Campbell
The Sebel Canberra Campbell2.1 km from National Museum of Australia
Nathan
NZ$216
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




10. Canberra Rex Hotel
Canberra Rex HotelBraddon, 3 km from National Museum of Australia
Ken
NZ$189
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




11. Hotel Kurrajong Canberra
Hotel Kurrajong CanberraBarton, 2 km from National Museum of Australia
Caitlin
NZ$236
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




12. Ovolo Canberra, a Wyndham Hotel
Ovolo Canberra, a Wyndham Hotel0.9 km from National Museum of Australia
Sarah
NZ$260
includes taxes & fees
16 Oct - 17 Oct




13. The Sebel Canberra Civic
The Sebel Canberra CivicCity East, 1.6 km from National Museum of Australia
James
NZ$206
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




14. Madison Capital Executive Apartments
Madison Capital Executive ApartmentsBraddon, 2.6 km from National Museum of Australia
Lisa
NZ$134
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




15. Crowne Plaza Canberra by IHG
Crowne Plaza Canberra by IHGCity East, 1.7 km from National Museum of Australia
Hasan
NZ$214
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




16. Forrest Hotel and Apartments
Forrest Hotel and Apartments2.6 km from National Museum of Australia
Ash
NZ$142
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




17. Adina Serviced Apartments Canberra James Court
Adina Serviced Apartments Canberra James CourtBraddon, 2.1 km from National Museum of Australia
karen
NZ$210
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




18. Burbury Hotel & Apartments
Burbury Hotel & ApartmentsBarton, 2.4 km from National Museum of Australia
Dan
NZ$216
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




19. Quest Canberra
Quest Canberra1.7 km from National Museum of Australia
Christopher
NZ$171
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




20. QT Canberra
QT Canberra1.1 km from National Museum of Australia
Kim
NZ$206
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
Compare popular hotels close to National Museum of Australia
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet-friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Knightsbridge Canberra | 9.4 Exceptional 1,006 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Avenue Hotel Canberra | 9.4 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() A by Adina Canberra | 9.4 Exceptional 497 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Hyatt Hotel Canberra - a Park Hyatt | 9.2 Wonderful 1,003 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Meriton Suites Canberra | 9.4 Exceptional 562 reviews | View |
Top National Museum of Australia Hotel Reviews
The Sebel Canberra Civic
10/10 Excellent
"Always a good stay. Friendly efficient check in. Spacious clean quiet rooms with great facilities. Perfect location for exploring the city and the Floriade free bus right outside the door. Highly recommended."
Rydges Canberra
8/10 Good
"Good location. Friendly and efficient staff. Good breakfast."
Crowne Plaza Canberra by IHG
8/10 Good
"Somewhat dated but still good. Strategic location. Walking distance to Canberra Centre, cafes and restaurants, as well as to the Floriade which is our main reason for the visit this time."
A by Adina Canberra
8/10 Good
"Staying first floor directly beside the construction wasn’t ideal for us staying a week. Booking that room out would be more suited for a couple of days only. Thought should be realised before allocating us that room and future bookings for a week stay. Otherwise okay."
Hotel Realm
10/10 Excellent
"Very comfortable standard suite with bath that my partner was very happy about. Staff were very friendly and helpful. They swapped out the non-functional coffee machine and reconnected the bedroom TV. Parking was convenient, dining area was expansive and comfortable. Didn’t get to use the spa/gym facilities."
Burbury Hotel & Apartments
10/10 Excellent
"It will be good if the spa was open and the roof top was open"
Novotel Canberra
10/10 Excellent
"Excellent service and assistance with local travel arrangements given the construction currently occurring in Canberra"
Ovolo Canberra, a Wyndham Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Fantastic overnight stay in every way"
Nesuto Canberra
8/10 Good
"-"
Other attractions near National Museum of Australia
Photo by Sri Agustin
Commonwealth Park
9.0/10 (372 reviews)
After visiting Commonwealth Park, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Canberra. Visit the shops and top-notch restaurants in this walkable area.

National Library of Australia
9.2/10 (224 reviews)
This library is about more than just books. It has maps and pictures, audio-clips and long-lost websites. And the occasional rock climber shimmying up its walls.

National Capital Exhibition
See the fascinating history of Canberra laid out for you through engaging and interactive exhibits in this modern, family-friendly museum.
Photo by TM
Questacon
9.2/10 (503 reviews)
The Questacon lets you walk on the wild side of science and technology, with over 200 exhibits tailored to get your heart pounding and your brain doing somersaults.
RG Menzies Walk Trailhead
You can take time to visit RG Menzies Walk Trailhead during your travels to Canberra. Make time to visit the shops and monuments while you're in the area.
Albert Hall
8.0/10 (3 reviews)
Enjoy a performance at Albert Hall, a popular theatre in Canberra. Experience the acclaimed art galleries and fascinating museums in this walkable area.
Canberra and Region Visitors Centre
9.0/10 (4 reviews)
After visiting Canberra and Region Visitors Centre, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in Canberra. Experience the fascinating museums and acclaimed art galleries in this family-friendly area.
National Film & Sound Archive
6.0/10 (1 review)
You can spend time browsing the exhibits at National Film & Sound Archive during your trip to Canberra. Amble around this family-friendly area's lakeside and enjoy its top-notch restaurants.




