Entire apartment

Georgenthal Monastery District

Photo gallery for Georgenthal Monastery District

A staircase with wooden steps and metal railings. - Georgenthal Monastery District (Georgenthal)
A stone wall with a tree trunk and a wooden post in a forested area. - Georgenthal Monastery District (Georgenthal)
A room with a wooden floor, a green chair, and a painting of a forest scene on the wall. - Georgenthal Monastery District (Georgenthal)
A bedroom with a bed, a chair, a painting, and a window with curtains. - Georgenthal Monastery District (Georgenthal)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a black stove, a toaster, a coffee maker, and a window providing natural light. - Georgenthal Monastery District (Georgenthal)
Georgenthal Monastery District provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Breakfast available
The current price is NZ$250
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Add dates for prices

About this property

Georgenthal Monastery District

  • The Georgenthal Monastery Lodgings:
    Your own apartment, furnished with antiques, beautiful art, and modern furniture.
    For you alone, as a couple, or with up to three people (on the sofa).
    Right next to the Thuringian Forest, in the “Gehaak”—the old monastery garden of Georgenthal—directly adjacent to the old monastery wall and near many hiking trails.
    Living room and bedroom (second floor) with kitchen included—ideal for those seeking relaxation, but also for hikers and tourists.
    With a personal touch.

Similar properties

About the area

Georgenthal is home to this apartment. Tobiashammer Museum and KunstForum Gotha are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Toboggan Slope and Rodelhang am Datenberg. Gotha Zoo and Exotarium Oberhof are also worth visiting. Visit our Georgenthal travel guide
View more Apartments in Georgenthal
Map
Georgenthal, TH

What's nearby

  • A village nestled in a valley surrounded by lush green hills.
    Thuringian Forest
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A forest trail with moss-covered rocks and a signpost indicating a nature trail.
    Thuringian Forest Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A historic church with a green roof and a tall tower, surrounded by lush greenery and a village in the background.
    Wartburg Castle
    44 min drive - 51.1 km
  • A historic cathedral with Gothic architecture, including pointed arches and a large central tower.
    Erfurt Cathedral
    45 min drive - 51.6 km
  • Erfurt Exhibition Centre
    39 min drive - 47.9 km

Getting around

  • Waltershausen Station
    14 min drive
  • Reinhardsbrunn Bahnhof Station
    17 min drive
  • Erfurt (ERF)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • Thüringer Waldblick Boxberg
    9 min drive
  • Burger King
    12 min drive
  • Gasthaus & Pension "Zur Libelle
    10 min drive
  • La Cucina
    9 min drive
  • Waldbaude Am Staudamm
    15 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Georgenthal Monastery District pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total).

How much does it cost to stay at Georgenthal Monastery District?

As of 23 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Georgenthal Monastery District on 26 Oct 2026 start from NZ$250, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Georgenthal Monastery District?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Georgenthal Monastery District?

Check-in begins at 3:30 PM.

What time is check-out at Georgenthal Monastery District?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Where is Georgenthal Monastery District located?

Situated in Georgenthal, this apartment building is within a 5-minute walk of Thuringian Forest and Thuringian Forest Nature Park. Tobiashammer Museum and Marienglashoehle are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional