Entire condo

Pointe West Retreat Unit 302

Photo gallery for Pointe West Retreat Unit 302

A dining area with a wooden table, chairs, a bowl, and a ceiling fan. - Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 (Galveston)
A swimming pool with palm trees and lounge chairs. - Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 (Galveston)
A multi-story building with a covered entrance and a parking area. - Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 (Galveston)
A covered porch with a view of a coastal landscape, furnished with chairs and a table. - Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 (Galveston)
A bedroom with a bed, a television on a stand, and a door leading to another room. - Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 (Galveston)
Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 provides amenities, such as a gym and a hot tub. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Entire condo

98 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly

Add dates for prices

About this property

Pointe West Retreat Unit 302

  • Summary:

    Pointe West getaway with pool, hot tub & bay-view balcony - walk to beach



    The Space:

    Located in the upscale Pointe West community, this third-floor 2BR/2BA condo boasts resort-style amenities and a spacious balcony with stunning bay views. Walk 880 yards to the beach and fish off the pier. Swim at the pool or take a soak in the hot tub. Enjoy access to the fitness center and game room, as well as an on-site pub and restaurant.



    Stylish and contemporary, the spacious living area is the perfect mix of home comfort and boutique hotel living. Relax and watch your favorite shows on the 49” TV. There’s seating for six on a full-size sleeper sofa, love seat, and armchair. You’ll find everything you need to create your favorite culinary delights in the well-appointed and modern kitchen. A full suite of stainless-steel kitchen appliances includes a dishwasher and electric range. Serve meals at a dining room table for everyone to enjoy. Guest amenities include complimentary WiFi, cable TV, and a washer/dryer.



    Travel 13 miles to Galveston Island State Park, a great spot for hiking and birding. While there, check out the Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier for retro rides and waterfront dining. Drive 20 miles to Moody Gardens amusement park. Or take a day trip to Space Center Housing, just 50 miles away.



    THINGS TO KNOW

    Beach Club bands will be $25 per guest over three years old to access all amenities. This fee is charged by the POA of Pointe West and is payable at the Beach Club.

    The on-site restaurant/cafe is no longer available.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the condo: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near the sea
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Foosball table
  • Gym
  • Fishing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Property located in a resort
  • Unit size: 1,055 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number GVR09302

About the area

Located on the waterfront, this condo is in West End, a neighbourhood in Galveston. While the natural beauty of Galveston Island Beaches and San Luis Beach can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can head to Galveston Country Club. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing. Visit our Galveston travel guide
View more Condo rentals in Galveston
Map
Galveston, TX

What's nearby

  • A sandy beach with dunes and sparse vegetation.
    San Luis Beach
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A pier with amusement rides, including a roller coaster and a Ferris wheel, extending into a turbulent sea.
    Galveston Island Beaches
    16 min drive - 12.2 km
  • A nighttime view of a waterfront with illuminated structures and a foggy atmosphere.
    Moody Gardens
    51 min drive - 40.9 km
  • A beach with a pier, amusement rides, and a Ferris wheel.
    Galveston Seawall
    57 min drive - 43.4 km
  • Galveston Island Convention Center
    55 min drive - 42.0 km

Getting around

  • Houston, TX (EFD-Ellington Field)
    79 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Sandbar
    10 min drive
  • The West End And Sand Bar
    10 min drive
  • West End Marina
    10 min drive
  • The Pointe Restaurant & Bar
    14 min walk
  • Sea Isle Marina
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

Is Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Pointe West Retreat Unit 302?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Pointe West Retreat Unit 302?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Pointe West Retreat Unit 302 located?

Located in West End, this condo building is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from San Luis Beach and within 3 miles (5 km) of Half Moon Beach and San Luis Pass County Park. Terramar Beach and Sea Isle Beach are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.