Entire home

The Old Mill at The Gorge

Photo gallery for The Old Mill at The Gorge

A covered porch with wooden flooring, two rocking chairs, and large windows with shutters. - The Old Mill at The Gorge (Frenchburg)
A single-story house with a covered porch, a small attached garage, and a well-maintained lawn. - The Old Mill at The Gorge (Frenchburg)
A living room with a sectional sofa, a coffee table, a rug, and a window with blinds. - The Old Mill at The Gorge (Frenchburg)
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a central island, a dining table with chairs, a refrigerator, and a ceiling fan. - The Old Mill at The Gorge (Frenchburg)
A bedroom with a wooden bed, a window with blinds, a ceiling fan, and two antler decorations on the walls. - The Old Mill at The Gorge (Frenchburg)
Take advantage of a firepit, a garden and an arcade/games room at The Old Mill at The Gorge. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as laundry facilities.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Old Mill at The Gorge

  • Discover the beauty of the Gorge from this 3-bedroom home nestled amidst the family farm. The only neighbors you'll find here may be cattle or horses roaming the pastures. We are located only moments from the Red River Gorge and a 20 minute drive to Cave Run Lake. Inside, guests find a perfect blend of comfort with a king bed, queen bed, and two sets of fun bunk beds. Two and a half bathrooms offer plenty of space for everyone to refresh and relax. The house stays cozy with heating and cool with air conditioning, making it a wonderful retreat no matter the season. Whether you’re unwinding on the large porch, cooking a meal on the propane grill, or making memories around the fire pit after a day of adventure or enjoying quiet moments indoors, this beautiful home welcomes you with open arms.

Similar properties

About the area

Frenchburg is home to this holiday home. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Red River Gorge Geological Area and Natural Bridge State Park. Visit our Frenchburg travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Frenchburg
Map
Frenchburg, KY

What's nearby

  • A natural rock arch formation surrounded by autumn-colored trees.
    Red River Gorge Geological Area
    9 min drive - 11.9 km
  • A large rock formation arching over a forested area with a clear blue sky above.
    Natural Bridge State Park
    19 min drive - 26.5 km
  • A narrow canyon with layered rock formations.
    Fat Man's Misery
    20 min drive - 27.8 km
  • Menifee County Park
    9 min drive - 11.5 km
  • Kentucky Reptile Zoo
    18 min drive - 25.1 km

Getting around

  • Lexington, KY (LEX-Blue Grass)
    87 min drive

Restaurants

  • Giovanni's Pizza
    12 min drive
  • Subway
    10 min drive
  • Menifee Frosty Freeze
    12 min drive
  • Menifee Frosty Freeze
    12 min drive
  • Larry's Fast Food
    12 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Old Mill at The Gorge pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at The Old Mill at The Gorge?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at The Old Mill at The Gorge?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Old Mill at The Gorge?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Old Mill at The Gorge located?

Set in Frenchburg, this family-friendly holiday home is 5.5 mi (8.9 km) from Red River Gorge Geological Area and 5.6 mi (9 km) from Menifee County Park. Kentucky Reptile Zoo and Osborne Bend Trail are also within 16 miles (25 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Old Mill at The Gorge Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.0

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay, the house was very clean and comfortable. The host was very responsive and made sure we were all taken care of. It’s a beautiful location, secluded with horses and cows grazing in the pastures nearby. The dog raising up between the hills was so lovely in the morning.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Lovely home perfect for couples or families. Cows, horses, and wild turkeys were all visible from the porch. Quiet country farm area. Living room had lots of seating and a great table for game playing. Kitchen well equipped for cooking. Grocery store and dollar general nearby in Frenchburg. Slade was about 20 min away with more restaurants,gem mine, and gorge underground. Hiking areas all around.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026