Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a business centre at Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a restaurant.

Reviews

5.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Northwest El Paso, a neighbourhood in El Paso, is home to Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West. Fort Bliss is a notable landmark, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Sunland Park Mall and Cielo Vista Mall. El Paso Desert Botanical Garden and Bob-O's Family Fun Center are also worth visiting. Visit our El Paso travel guide
Map
7651 N Mesa St, El Paso, TX, 79912

What's nearby

  • A large, empty stadium with a football field, surrounded by hills and mountains.
    Sun Bowl Stadium
    7 min drive - 12.5 km
  • A sunset over a mountainous landscape with a town below.
    Fort Bliss
    18 min drive - 29.5 km
  • Cinemark West El Paso
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Sunland Park Mall
    3 min drive - 4.6 km
  • Sunland Park Racetrack and Casino
    5 min drive - 6.1 km

Getting around

  • El Paso Union Depot
    16 min drive
  • El Paso International Airport (ELP)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    4 min walk
  • Texas Roadhouse
    6 min walk
  • McDonald's
    10 min walk
  • Saltgrass Steak House
    8 min walk
  • Cracker Barrel
    3 min walk

About this property

Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West

  • Hotel near Sunland Park Mall
  • Take advantage of free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a business centre at Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a restaurant.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • Coffee/tea in reception, a 24-hour front desk and multilingual staff
    • A lift and a vending machine
  • Room features
  • All 53 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with baths and hairdryers
    • 40-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Fridges, microwaves and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

Is Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West located?

Located in Northwest El Paso, this hotel is 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Cinemark West El Paso and within 3 miles (5 km) of El Paso Desert Botanical Garden and Bob-O's Family Fun Center. Sunland Park Mall and Acadia Health are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West Reviews

5.0

4.8

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

6.2

Staff & service

4.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 50 out of 235 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 17 out of 235 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 235 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 37 out of 235 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 102 out of 235 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The landscaping in the front needed to be weeded. They need to keep construction materials out of the hall way. The people there were very nice and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and staff where so kind
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Place is great ! Quick but warm breakfast, they always hook it up with the same room I got last time, all the front desk girls are great !
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff was helpful and pleasant, free breakfast was good, convenient location
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Bed was comfortable, coffee was good
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
You can put lipstick on a pig, but that doesn't make it pretty. The room and newly painted walls and newer floor, but the furniture was extremely outdated. All the wood furniture had a sticky film from years of using the wrong cleaner. The ice machine and laundry facilities were not working. The pool was "dirty but you can use it if you want" (the guy to clean it was away for the weekend, you couldn't see the bottom of the pool and it had a ladder and junk on the deck). The best (sarcastic) part was this "dog friendly" hotel had NO WHERE for the dogs to do their business!!! The asphalt, sidewalks and stones literally burnt their feet! We had to put the dogs in the truck and drive them to a park twice a day so they could do their thing. There weren't even any trees to take them under in the 38° heat. The location was great: close to restaurants, Walmart, convenience store.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms were nasty. The curtains, chairs, and walls had burns. There were very sketchy people walking and standing outside of hotel at all hours of the day/night. Shower barely worked, and they didn't provide blankets. There were only sheets. The only good thing about this hotel were the staff. They were very friendly. I will never book here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I had stayed here on the trip's out bound leg and found it to be a good choice so I stayed again on my return trip. My travel was a long drive across the US covering 3 - 12 hr driving days each way. This was a good choice for my needs.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I was able to book z room overnight quickly and easily
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Didn't like the walls were dirty but everything else was good
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
More like a motel. Had mold in showers and some cigarette burns on cover
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed at Econo Lodge Inn & Suites El Paso West on a trip to LA, CA. Will book a room there on my return trip too.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Worst experience
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wars hotel we ever stayed in
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really dirty , doesn’t seam like they washed the sheets
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
It was cheap and easy to get to. It smelled in the hallway and the furniture was stained. The AC was great but the blanket on the bed was little more than a sheet.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place !
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place !
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nice quiet place to stay
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very nice
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Amazing !
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Disliked: Amenities
Pleasant and welcoming
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
It was a decent place
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025