Entire home

GÎTE FREDY

Photo gallery for GÎTE FREDY

A historic building with a steeply pitched roof, a prominent tower, and a well-maintained garden with various flowers. - GÎTE FREDY (Eguisheim)
A garden with a variety of plants and flowers, a concrete border, and a table with chairs. - GÎTE FREDY (Eguisheim)
A bedroom with a large bed, a sofa, and a view of the outside. - GÎTE FREDY (Eguisheim)
A living room with a dark blue sofa, a smaller armchair, a patterned rug, and a small table with a lamp. - GÎTE FREDY (Eguisheim)
A compact kitchen with white cabinets, a built-in oven, a microwave, and a dishwasher. There is a dining table with chairs and a chandelier above. - GÎTE FREDY (Eguisheim)
GÎTE FREDY provides amenities, such as a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroom90 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

GÎTE FREDY

  • This 90 m2 cottage consists of:<br> 2 large bedrooms each with a 140×190 bed <br>A beautiful living room with television and free Wifi connection (fibre optic) and a DVD player<br>A kitchen equipped with dishwasher, oven, ceramic hob, fridge with freezer, microwave, coffee maker, kettle, toaster, as well as all the crockery necessary for everyday meals, tea towels, hand towels and napkins.<br>A bathroom with a large walk-in shower, a washing machine, a dryer, a hairdryer, and towels, towels and washcloths and shower mats provided free of charge.<br>A separate toilet,<br>A picnic area with independent barbecue<br>A private garden will allow you to rest and drink a coffee around a table under the fig tree which will protect you from the sun. <br>Beds are made on arrival, towels, towels and washcloths, tea towels, hand towels, napkins, heating, electricity and water are included in the price.<br>The cottages are non-smoking, thank you for your understanding.<br>Cleaning is extra, if you wish to do it, the products are provided free of charge, otherwise it will cost you 60 euros.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 5 steps to reach entrance
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital

Things to do

  • Bicycle parking
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Casino nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Theme park nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Bicycle parking
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Garden
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Local artist showcase
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • Recycling
  • Reusable coffee/tea filters
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 969 square feet
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: jeux de ballons , pétanque ne sont pas acceptés

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 68078000016HP

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Located in Eguisheim, this holiday home is near theme parks. Colmar Christmas Market and Colmar Covered Market are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Ballons des Vosges Nature Park and Parc du Champ de Mars. Travelling with kids? Consider Carrousel 1900, or check out an event or a game at Le Paradis des Sources. Fishing and swimming offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Eguisheim travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Eguisheim
Map
Eguisheim, Haut-Rhin

What's nearby

  • A person in an orange jacket walking on rocks by a calm lake surrounded by dense forest.
    Ballons des Vosges Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A cobblestone street lined with buildings decorated for Christmas, including a large Christmas tree and illuminated signs.
    Colmar Christmas Market
    10 min drive - 6.5 km
  • Leon Beyer
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Wolfberger Winery
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Domaine Gruss & Fils
    5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Herrlisheim-près-Colmar Station
    5 min drive

Restaurants

  • Pavillon Gourmand
    9 min walk
  • l’assiete de eguisheim
    9 min walk
  • Brasserie RS
    7 min walk
  • La Ferme du Pape
    4 min walk
  • Restaurant Dagsbourg
    7 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is GÎTE FREDY pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at GÎTE FREDY?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at GÎTE FREDY?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at GÎTE FREDY?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is GÎTE FREDY located?

This family-friendly Eguisheim holiday home is within a 5-minute walk of Ballons des Vosges Nature Park, Leon Beyer and Wolfberger Winery. Kuentz-Bas and Domaine Gruss & Fils are also within 2 miles (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

GÎTE FREDY Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Très bon séjour dans ce gîte, l accueil de nos Hôtes a été parfait, encore merci pour les petites intentions de bienvenue ( kouglof et confiture maison)Nous avons apprécié l emplacement du gîte, le parking sécurisé, le calme du lieu, la gentillesse et la discrétion de nos Hôtes.Encore merci pour les conseils, si nous revenons dans la région nous reviendrons chez sans hésiter.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2026