Entire apartment

Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys

Photo gallery for Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys

A modern kitchen with a stove, sink, and wooden cabinets. - Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys (Edinburgh)
A living room with a sofa, a TV, a fireplace, and a dining area with a table and chairs. - Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys (Edinburgh)
A multi-story building with a stone facade, multiple windows, and a car parked in front. - Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys (Edinburgh)
A small, well-lit room with a wooden desk, shelves with books and decorative items, a clock on the wall, and a vase with flowers on the desk. - Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys (Edinburgh)
A neatly made bed with pillows and rolled towels, a bedside lamp, a dresser, and a wardrobe with a mirror. - Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys (Edinburgh)
Close to Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle, Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys has plenty to offer. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire apartment

56 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi

Add dates for prices

About this property

Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys

  • Stay in the heart of Edinburgh's historic Old Town, just seconds from the Royal Mile. This stylish one-bedroom apartment combines an unbeatable city-centre location. Walk to Edinburgh Castle, Arthur's Seat, Waverley Station and the city's top attractions, then return to a comfortable home with everything you need for a relaxing stay.

    📍 Stay just seconds from the Royal Mile in the heart of Edinburgh's historic Old Town

    1 Bedroom Second Floor Apartment

    Sleeping

    Bedroom

    Double Bed

    Living Room

    Double Sofa Bed

    Perfect for up to four guests.

    Bathroom

    Modern walk-in shower, WC & basin with fresh towels and toiletries provided.

    Recently renovated for a fresh, contemporary feel.

    For your use

    Washer & Dryer
    Iron & Ironing Board
    Hair Dryer
    Cooking & Dining

    Fully equipped kitchen including:

    Kettle & Toaster
    Oven & Gas Hob
    Fridge & Freezer
    Dishwasher
    Microwave
    Plenty of cookware and kitchen essentials

    Whether you're preparing breakfast before sightseeing or enjoying dinner after a day exploring the city, you'll have everything you need.

    Relaxing

    After a day discovering Edinburgh, settle down in the comfortable living area and enjoy the Smart TV using your own Netflix account.
    The apartment has been thoughtfully designed to combine comfort with practicality, making it ideal for both short city breaks and longer stays.

    Accessibility

    Please note that this property does not have a lift or elevator. Access to the accommodation is via stairs only. Please consider this when booking, particularly having mobility concerns or are traveling with heavy luggage.

    Neighbourhood Guide

    You'll be staying in one of Edinburgh's most sought-after locations. Just seconds from the Royal Mile, you're surrounded by centuries of history, independent shops, traditional pubs and some of the city's best attractions, all within easy walking distance.

    Eat & Drink

    You're spoilt for choice just moments from the apartment.

    Whiski Bar & Restaurant – enjoy traditional Scottish food alongside live folk music every evening.

    Piggs – highly regarded Spanish tapas restaurant. Booking is recommended during busy periods.

    Loudons – one of Edinburgh's favourite brunch spots.

    The Royal Mile is lined with cafés, restaurants and traditional pubs, meaning you'll never be short of somewhere to eat or drink.

    Explore

    Many of Edinburgh's most famous attractions are just a short stroll away.

    Royal Mile – around 30 seconds from your front door.

    The Real Mary King's Close – discover the hidden streets beneath Edinburgh.

    The Edinburgh Vaults and Ghost Bus Tours – perfect for history lovers and those seeking something spooky.

    Dunbar's Close Garden – a peaceful hidden garden tucked away just off the Royal Mile.

    John Knox House – one of Edinburgh's oldest surviving buildings.

    Calton Hill – around a 10-minute walk and one of the city's best viewpoints for sunrise and sunset.

    Arthur's Seat & Holyrood Park – within walking distance for spectacular panoramic views over Edinburgh.

    Edinburgh Castle – an easy walk from the apartment.

    Essentials

    Everything you need is within walking distance.

    Tesco Express – approximately 7 minutes away.

    Waverley Market – around 5 minutes away.

    Princes Street – around a 10-minute walk.

    St James Quarter – less than 10 minutes away for shopping, restaurants and entertainment.

    Getting Around

    Multiple bus stops are within a few minutes' walk, including services from the Royal Mile, North Bridge, Princes Street and Waverley.

    Edinburgh Waverley Station is approximately a 5-minute walk, providing excellent rail connections across Scotland and the UK, including direct services to Glasgow and London.

    Entire property

    SELF CHECK IN
    Check-in time is after 4pm and check-out time is before 10am.

    Please note: You will be charged £100.00 for lost keys, broken keys and key call outs so please be careful with them.
    A £30.00 charge will also be applied if guests check in early or check out late without permission or do not place the keys back in the key safe on their departure.

    - Please note that children under 5 years old are not permitted at this property. We kindly ask that you consider this when making your reservation.

    -Parking
    Free parking on premises. There is an underground car park that can be accessed from Old Tollbooth Wynd itself. Please use the key fob to access the car park and ensure the permit is clearly displayed when using the car park.

    Please note that the permit can be found in the holder on the wall behind the front door as you enter the flat.

    Parking:
    Free parking on premises. There is an underground car park that can be accessed from Old Tollbooth Wynd itself. Please use the key fob to access the car park and ensure the permit is clearly displayed when using the car park. The parking permit can be found in the guest manual and must be returned upon final departure.

    Please note: Failure to return the key fob and permit will result in a £100 penalty charge.


    CLEANING/ LINEN
    The property will be cleaned and prepared with linen and towels for your arrival. Mid-stay cleans are not included, but please get in touch if you would like to pay to book a clean or fresh linen and towels during your stay.

    We will also provide a limited amount of consumables (toilet roll, travel size shampoo/conditioner etc.) to kick-start your stay and can recommend a local store where you can easily purchase more when you are settled in.


    POLICIES & RULES
    Please respect the neighbours and keep the noise down. No noise after 10 p.m.
    Indoor shoes/slippers only please.
    Please use the table mats and coasters to protect the furniture.
    When leaving the property please make sure you lock all the doors and windows.
    When leaving the property please turn the thermostat down to 10 degrees.

    My property management team will be around 24/7 via email or phone to provide any assistance my guests may need.
    Pass the Keys® provides a hotel standard of service for short-let properties. The property is professionally maintained and cleaned. We guarantee professionally cleaned linens and toiletries. We also provide 24/7 guest support and local personal service before and during your stay.
    The local community-based team of Pass the Keys® personally inspects the property and certifies the home has met Pass the Keys®’s Property Readiness Standard.

    LICENCE NUMBER: EH-104488-T

    TOURIST TAX
    For stays from 24 July 2026 onwards, guests staying in paid overnight accommodation in Edinburgh will be required to pay a Visitor Levy (tourist tax), introduced by the City of Edinburgh Council.

    The levy is charged at 5% of the accommodation cost before VAT and applies to the first 5 nights of your stay. It applies to all paid overnight stays, whether you are visiting Edinburgh for tourism, work or any other reason.

    For transparency, the levy will be clearly shown as ‘Taxes’ as part of the price breakdown when you book your stay.

    For more information, please visit the City of Edinburgh Council Visitor Levy page.

    IMPORTANT: On behalf of our host at Pass the Keys, bookings are subject to a verification process carried out by our trusted partner, Truvi.

    In rare cases where a booking is flagged during this process, we may need to request additional information or cancel the reservation.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 603 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the area

Edinburgh City Centre, a neighbourhood in Edinburgh, is home to this apartment. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Princes Street and George Street. Check out an event or a game at Edinburgh International Conference Centre, and consider making time for Edinburgh Zoo, a top attraction not to be missed. Visit our Edinburgh travel guide
View more Apartments in Edinburgh
Map
Edinburgh

What's nearby

  • A large classical building with tall columns, surrounded by a grassy area with people walking and sitting.
    Calton Hill
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A cobblestone street lined with historic buildings, including a Gothic church and a classical building with arches.
    Royal Mile
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A park with a pathway, benches, and trees. In the background, there are historic buildings and a clock tower.
    Princes Street
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A Playhouse theater with a Shrek Musical poster, a black taxi, and a tree in front.
    Edinburgh Playhouse Theatre
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • A historic building with a central dome and symmetrical wings.
    University of Edinburgh
    11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Edinburgh Waverley Station
    6 min walk
  • St Andrew Square Tram Stop
    12 min walk
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • The World's End
    5 min walk
  • Cafe Edinburgh
    6 min walk
  • Santu Coffee
    3 min walk
  • Tempting Tattie
    5 min walk
  • Tolbooth Tavern
    2 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Stylish Apartment | Minutes from the Royal Mile - Pass the Keys located?

Located in Edinburgh City Centre, this apartment building is steps away from Burns Monument and Royal Mile. Princes Street and Edinburgh Playhouse Theatre are also within 15 minutes. St Andrew Square Tram Stop is 12 minutes by foot and Princes Street Tram Stop is 15 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful