Entire apartment

Burnets Apartments

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from Royal Mile and Princes Street, Burnets Apartments provides a business centre and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Luxury Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, City View

  • City view
  • 150 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Luxury Penthouse, 2 Bedrooms, Ensuite, City View

  • City view
  • 200 sq m
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Apartment (Advocates, Sleeps 4)

  • City view
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Apartment (St Giles, Sleeps 5)

  • City view
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Old Town Edinburgh, a neighbourhood in Edinburgh, Burnets Apartments is near the airport and near a train station. Royal Mile and Edinburgh Castle are notable landmarks, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Grassmarket and Princes Street. Check out an event or a game at Murrayfield Stadium, and consider making time for Edinburgh Zoo, a top attraction not to be missed. Visit our Edinburgh travel guide
View more Apartments in Edinburgh
Map
156 High Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH1 1QU

What's nearby

  • A cobblestone street lined with historic buildings, including a Gothic church and a classical building with arches.
    Royal Mile
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A church interior with a large organ, stained glass windows, and floral arrangements.
    St. Giles' Cathedral
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A cobblestone street lined with colorful buildings, a pub named 'Squeez,' and a shop called 'Pink.'
    Victoria Street
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A stone pathway leading to historic buildings with a castle in the background.
    Grassmarket
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A historic castle on a hill with a statue in the foreground.
    Edinburgh Castle
    10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Edinburgh (ZXE-Edinburgh Waverly Train Station)
    4 min walk
  • St Andrew Square Tram Stop
    8 min walk
  • Edinburgh Airport (EDI)
    45 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Milkman
    3 min walk
  • Deacon Brodies Tavern
    3 min walk
  • Starbucks
    1 min walk
  • Bella Italia
    1 min walk
  • Brewhemia

About this property

Burnets Apartments

  • Upscale apartment near Royal Mile
  • A short walk from Princes Street and University of Edinburgh, Burnets Apartments provides a business centre and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Self-parking (surcharge), express check-in and tour/ticket information
    • ATM/banking services, 1 meeting room and smoke-free property
    • Luggage storage and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Burnets Apartments offer perks, such as premium bedding and separate dining areas, in addition to amenities, such as free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with premium channels and DVD players
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate dining areas and kitchens

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Free offsite parking; reservations required
  • Offsite parking; reservations required
  • Parking on site (GBP 30 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • Highchair

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Business centre
  • Desk
  • Meeting room

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • ATM
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Limited housekeeping
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Location highlights

  • In a historical district
  • In the city centre
  • Near a train station
  • Near the airport
  • On the Strip

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • 6 units
  • Soundproofing
  • Victorian architecture

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Early check-in subject to availability
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests planning to arrive outside normal check-in hours will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and lockbox information; your host will greet you
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you, lockbox

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

  • Self-parking fee: GBP 30 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher

We should mention

Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms

Frequently asked questions

Is Burnets Apartments pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Burnets Apartments?

Self-parking is available for GBP 30 per day. Limited spots are available. There is free parking nearby.

What time is check-in at Burnets Apartments?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Burnets Apartments?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Burnets Apartments located?

Located in Old Town Edinburgh, this apartment building is steps away from City Chambers and Royal Mile. Edinburgh Castle and Princes Street are also within 10 minutes. Edinburgh (ZXE-Edinburgh Waverly Train Station) is only a 4-minute walk and St Andrew Square Tram Stop is 8 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.