Entire cabin

Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf

Photo gallery for Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf

A wooden building with a porch, two doors, and a bench. - Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf (Cosby)
A wooden boardwalk leading through a forested area with a building on the left. - Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf (Cosby)
A kitchen with wooden walls, stainless steel appliances, and a granite countertop. - Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf (Cosby)
A spacious living area with a wooden floor, leather seating, and a staircase leading to another level. - Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf (Cosby)
A wooden cabin with a wooden deck, surrounded by dense forest and a flowing stream. - Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf (Cosby)
A firepit, a garden and a playground are just a few of the amenities provided at Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf

  • Reconnect with nature in this historical cabin nestled against a churning river and stunning waterfall. The home is in the Smoky Mountains just outside Newport TN, with easy access to major tourist attractions like Pigeon Forge, Gatlinburg, and Townsend.

    This cabin is part of the historical Serenity Falls community, comprised of 5 cabins, 7 total dwellings. The property is surrounded by forests, boasts a private waterfall, mini golf, views of the forest, and a community fire pit.

    This beautifully restored General Store from the 1800s is tucked away in the Smoky Mountains next to a private waterfall. Sitting next to a babbling creek and lush forest, this property is perfect for families and groups who want to escape into nature and serenity while still being a short drive away from all major towns and attractions. You'll have everything you need in this home including a fully stocked kitchen, 3 bedrooms each with a king bed, 3 full bathrooms, sleeper sofa in the spacious main level living room, waterfall and creek views, mini golf, grilling station, and a private deck for sipping coffee in the mornings and a glass of wine at night. Spend the day hiking in the Great Smoky Mountain Nation Park, take a scenic drive through the Foothills Parkway, or hop in the car for a day drive through the mountains to Dollywood!

    Sleeping Arrangements: Three bedrooms, each with a king bed, plus a sleeper sofa in the living room.

    Community and Shared Spaces: Please note that this rental is part of a larger community of five total cabins, seven dwellings altogether. Every cabin has its own yard and private entrance, but the waterfall, fire pit, mini golf, and grilling area are shared spaces available to all guests.

    Distance to Popular Attractions:
    Gatlinburg – 18 miles, 25-35 minutes
    Pigeon Forge – 28 miles, 45-55 minutes
    Dollywood – 29 miles, 50-60 minutes
    Tanger Outlets – 28 miles, 50-60 minutes
    Townsend – 42 miles, 1.25-1.5 hours

    Serenity Falls is happy to host large groups and private events. Please inquire for more information!

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Accessible parking space
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains
  • Near a river

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Rafting nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water tubing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Local artist showcase
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • Some LED lighting used

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 23 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed
Please inquire about hosting all private events

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Note from host: Please inquire about hosting all private events
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts

About the area

Located in Cosby, this cabin is in a rural area and in the mountains. Wildwater Adventures and Bootleggers Distillery are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Great Smoky Mountains National Park and Pigeon River. USA Raft and Kiwanis Park are also worth visiting. Discover the area's water adventures with kayaking and water tubing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and cycling. Visit our Cosby travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Cosby
Map
Cosby, TN

What's nearby

  • A waterfall cascading over rocks in a forested area.
    Great Smoky Mountains National Park
    4 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Pigeon River
    9 min drive - 5.3 km
  • Cosby Picnic Area
    9 min drive - 10.1 km
  • Wildwater Adventures
    12 min drive - 9.3 km
  • USA Raft
    12 min drive - 9.9 km

Restaurants

  • Carver's Orchard & Applehouse Restaurant
    12 min drive
  • Janice's Diner
    15 min drive
  • Pigeon River Smokehouse
    14 min drive
  • Grab It -N- Growl
    16 min drive
  • Bootleggers
    13 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet.

How much is parking at Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf located?

Situated in the mountains, this cabin is 1.2 mi (2 km) from Great Smoky Mountains National Park and within 6 miles (10 km) of Pigeon River and Smith Island. Cosby Picnic Area and Wildwater Adventures are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Renovated General Store w/Waterfall & Mini Golf Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional