Entire home

Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX

Photo gallery for Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX

A stone wall with a circular window overlooking a swimming pool and outdoor seating area. - Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX (Condat sur vezere)
A stone building with a central archway, surrounded by greenery and a stone wall. - Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX (Condat sur vezere)
A modern kitchen with wooden cabinets, a stainless steel refrigerator, and a large window offering a view of the outdoors. - Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX (Condat sur vezere)
A rustic kitchen with wooden cabinets, a dining table set for four, and a stone wall. - Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX (Condat sur vezere)
A rustic room with exposed wooden beams, stone walls, and a mix of traditional and modern furniture. - Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX (Condat sur vezere)
Consider a stay at Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX and take advantage of a garden, a playground and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 7160 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX

  • House classified 3 stars preferably dedicated to family stays.
    Groups of young people are not allowed. Thank you for your understanding.
    We appreciate receiving a little note on you when booking (Reason of stay, composition of the family, age of the children).
    6 people maximum children included.

    This large bourgeois building from the 18th and 19th century, a former toll house at the time when barges were sailing on the Vézère, was completely renovated in 2016.
    It welcomes you on the banks of the river near the caves of LASCAUX and the town of SARLAT.

    You will evolve on 2 levels around a charming decoration and countryside chosen with care. We have managed to preserve the authenticity of the place with its original stone floors, its old vegetable garden, a holy water font in the shape of a swallows nest, chimney in every room...

    Pleasant accommodation for families with children as well as for people seeking peace and rest in a privileged environment.

    - A heated salt water swimming pool open seasonally from May 1 to September 30, depending on weather conditions.
    The swimming pool is private ( not shared ) and is reserved for the people of the rental. It is secured with an electric roller shutter. .

    The property also offers you a very nice outbuilding with its shower room, wc, summer kitchen and large pool house facing the swimming pool 70m2.
    You will have the possibility of having your meals at the edge of the swimming pool.
    A ping pong table is at your disposal. Music speaker , board games, Outdoor games.

    Private, secure parking for cars. 5 cars .

    The property is fully fenced with a private driveway and a portal electric.
    It is with great pleasure that we welcome you to our home.

    - Heating costs not included, check with the owner for prices according to consumption. Pellet stove and inertia radiators
    - No parties.
    - Animals not accepted.
    - On request with additional costs: for bed linen and towels and pool towels, 3 towels per person, if you need them to be provided to you.
    - Maximum 6 people on site including children.
    Please send me a message for availability before booking.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels

Pool/Spa

  • Heated pool
  • Outdoor pool
  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Kitchenette
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Stereo
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in stairways (100 centimetre high)
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In a village
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • On a river

Things to do

  • Bicycle parking
  • Bicycle storage
  • Heated pool
  • Kayak
  • Table tennis
  • Tennis
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Theme park nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Bicycle parking
  • Bicycle storage
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 1,722 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number 1300038068

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation
A car is required for transport to and from this property

About the area

Located in Condat-sur-Vezere, this holiday home is in a rural area and on a river. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Prehistoric Sites and Decorated Caves of the Vézère Valley and Le Regourdou Prehistoric Site, while Lascaux IV - The International Centre for Cave Art and Le Thot are cultural highlights. Kayaking and power boating offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Condat-sur-Vezere travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Condat-sur-Vezere
Map
Condat sur vezere, Nouvelle-Aquitaine

What's nearby

  • Lascaux IV - The International Centre for Cave Art
    11 min drive - 11.5 km
  • Le Thot
    12 min drive - 11.1 km
  • Prehistoric Sites and Decorated Caves of the Vézère Valley
    12 min drive - 11.8 km
  • Les Jardins de l'Imaginaire
    12 min drive - 10.4 km
  • Le Regourdou Prehistoric Site
    13 min drive - 12.5 km

Getting around

  • Condat Le Lardin Station
    10 min drive
  • Brive-la-Gaillarde (BVE-Brive - Vallee de la Dordogne)
    48 min drive

Restaurants

  • Le Flannagan's
    10 min drive
  • Hotel Restaurant Le Lascaux SAS
    10 min drive
  • Aux Berges de la Vézère
    10 min drive
  • Le Festival
    10 min drive
  • Brasserie Les Arcades
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX located?

This family-friendly Condat-sur-Vezere holiday home is located on a river, steps from Vezere Valley and within 6 mi (10 km) of Le Thot and Prehistoric Sites and Decorated Caves of the Vézère Valley. Les Jardins de l'Imaginaire and Lascaux IV - The International Centre for Cave Art are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Exceptional property on the edge of VEZERE near LASCAUX Reviews