Entire cabin

The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide

Photo gallery for The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide

A lodge with a hot tub, a covered deck, and a stone wall. - The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide (Chattanooga)
A house with a sloped roof, surrounded by dense trees and a clear view of a distant landscape. - The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide (Chattanooga)
A bedroom with a bed, a lamp, a fireplace, and a window with a view of the outdoors. - The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide (Chattanooga)
A kitchen with white cabinets, a wooden countertop, and a coffee station. - The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide (Chattanooga)
A kitchen with a coffee maker, a red Folgers coffee can, a tray with cups, and a refrigerator. - The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide (Chattanooga)
Lookout Mountain Incline Railway and Ruby Falls are located near The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide, which provides a firepit, a garden and a gym. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide

  • Summary:

    Welcome to The Nest, where beautiful mountain views meet family fun! This remodeled 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home sleeps eight and offers a 50-foot slide, outdoor rock climbing wall, hot tub, gym, two-level decks with sweeping views, and more. Gather around the fire, relax under the stars, or head into Downtown Chattanooga about 10 minutes away. With space to unwind and plenty to keep everyone entertained, The Nest is an unforgettable Chattanooga getaway.



    The Space:

    Our Favorite Things About The Nest

    Enjoy this mountain retreat about 10 minutes from Downtown Chattanooga, with Ruby Falls and Lookout Mountain attractions nearby. A 50-foot slide and rock climbing wall bring outdoor adventure to your stay, while the hot tub and decks offer places to relax and take in the stunning views and sunsets. Gather around the fire for s'mores, cook on the charcoal grill, or enjoy outdoor dining together as a group. A gym station and home office provide space to keep up with your routine, and every bedroom has a private bathroom for convenience.



    Family-Friendly Details

    A Pack ’n Play, booster seat, stair gates, outdoor playhouse with toys, children’s books, blocks, and puzzles are provided. A toddler swing, cornhole, and spacious decks offer more ways to spend time together outdoors.



    Home Layout

    The main level includes a fully stocked kitchen with a large dining table, a cozy living room with a Smart TV and sofa bed, and a home office area. The primary suite on this level has a king bed, a private bathroom, and deck access. A second bedroom has a queen bed and private bathroom, with a half bathroom nearby.



    Downstairs, you’ll find a laundry room with a coffee nook and another suite with a queen bed, private bathroom, and access to the lower level deck. Outside, the two-level includes the hot tub, seating, outdoor dining, gym space, and a children’s play area with a slide. The large backyard has open green space and a fire pit.



    Nearby Local Attractions

    • Ruby Falls: 1.1 miles

    • Lookout Mountain / Incline Railway: 2.2 miles

    • Point Park: 2.2 miles

    • Rock City Gardens: 2.9 miles

    • See Seven States: 3.0 miles

    • Tivoli Theatre: 5.1 miles

    • Tennessee Aquarium: 6.1 miles

    • Creative Discovery Museum: 6.1 miles

    • Chattanooga Zoo: 7.1 miles

    • Chattanooga Golf and Country Club: 7.7 miles



    Guest Access:

    Guests have full private access to the entire home and property grounds during their stay.



    The Neighborhood:

    The Nest is perched up on Lookout Mountain, close to Ruby Falls and other top local attractions, with downtown Chattanooga about 10 minutes away by car. Enjoy the natural views and a relaxing home base for sightseeing, outdoor adventure, and exploring the city’s restaurants, local events, and cafes.



    Please reach out to us for local recs!



    Getting Around:

    We recommend a vehicle to get to and from the home and explore all the city and area have to offer.



    Other Things to Note:

    This is a truly special retreat, and we invite guests to enjoy the home and amenities while treating the property and surrounding grounds with care and respect.



    We strictly DO NOT allow smoking, events, or parties.



    The fireplace indoors is for decorative use only.



    The paved driveway is steep at the top and levels out at the bottom. There is parking for four vehicles at the base. Street parking at the top is not allowed.



    Pets are not allowed.



    Slide & Rock Climbing Use: The 50-foot slide has a safety gate and a 250-pound weight limit. Usage of these outdoor adventures is not supervised by the property manager. By renting the home, you agree to use the slide and rock climbing wall at your own risk.



    Interaction with Guests:

    We give our guests space to enjoy their stay while remaining available if needed. Please reach out with any questions before or during your visit.

Similar properties

About the area

Chattanooga is home to this cabin. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Ruby Falls and Rock City, while Lookout Mountain Incline Railway and Tennessee Aquarium are popular area attractions. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Erlanger Park or Finley Stadium. Visit our Chattanooga travel guide
View more Cabin rentals in Chattanooga
Map
Chattanooga, TN

What's nearby

  • A narrow, illuminated cave with blue and pink lighting.
    Ruby Falls
    2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • A railway track ascending through a forested area with autumn foliage, leading to a town in the distance.
    Lookout Mountain Incline Railway
    4 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Cravens House
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Spiritualist Campground - Natural Bridge
    2 min drive - 2.1 km
  • St. Elmo Park
    5 min drive - 5.2 km

Getting around

  • Chattanooga, TN (CHA-Chattanooga Metropolitan)
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    5 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    5 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    5 min drive
  • Circle K
    6 min drive
  • Wendy's
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide located?

Situated in Chattanooga, this cabin is within 1 mi (2 km) of Cravens House and Ruby Falls. Point Park and St. Elmo Park are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Nest: Epic Family Home w/ Rock Climbing+Slide Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.6

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 29 out of 33 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 33 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 33 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 33 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 33 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Incredible home, very clean! My family enjoyed every bit of it, we loved all the details they provided for kids throughout the home. Can’t wait to come back!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very nice property. Great location

Nice, clean, convenient location.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

100% Satisfied - clean and great location!

The property was very clean and perfect for us! Would stay there again!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place

We enjoyed our time at the house. We had everything we needed and we were close to all the attractions we visited. Great place to stay.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Loved our stay at The Nest!

We loved our stay at The Nest! Super clean home with great views and convenient to everything Chattanooga!
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful home

We enjoyed our stay immensely. It was very close to all the attractions and hiking in the area. Would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place to stay!

We loved staying at the Nest. Really close to Ruby Falls and Rock City. The home is spacious and clean and the entire family enjoyed the place!
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Stay

The Nest can comfortably fit a group with 2-3 couples/families. nice views, excellent experience.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice Property

Location was great to all the sights we wanted to see. Property was clean, and quite at night.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Location

We stayed for a softball tournament. The location was ideal.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Weekend Getaway!

Fantastic property. Perfect for 3 couples. Close to many attractions. House was very clean and comfortable. Would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Ver nice

Clean and nice views and close to attractions
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Cute house

We had a great stay at The Nest. Plenty of room for everyone! Prime location for all the attractions and restaurants.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very Nice, Quaint Property

We enjoyed our stay. Property is nicely appointed. Driveway was a little steep and hard to get back onto road, but it was very nice and quiet.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Girls trip

We had a nice stay! Perfect location for getting to all the events we planned. Lots if space! Beautiful, clean . Relaxing!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Get away

A great place to stay. Lots of room. Good layout for sharing
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Place

We had a wonderful time and had lots of room to have friends over. Great views. Great patio deck areas to enjoy. The steep driveway and pulling out onto the road without being able to see traffic coming would be an issue if you are elderly.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful mountain house

Great location for Ruby falls! We enjoyed that each bedroom had its own bathroom. As many have stated the driveway is steep! The basement also had a bad smell, not sure if it was because of all the rain.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice house with a pretty view

We enjoyed our time at this house. Beautiful fireplace and picture window to look out over the city. Really love the downstairs bedroom and the layout of that level of the house. Everything we needed was provided, plus a few extra amenities we don't always find at other rentals. Would have loved an earlier check-in, but that was the only complaint we had.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice House Close to Ruby Falls

My wife and I needed a place close to the top of lookout to stay for my God Daughter's Baptism as they live just at the top of the hill. This house was about .5 down the mountain from there and close to Ruby falls as well. It was clean and as described. If you want a nice and spacious house on Lookout I would highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family vacation

Beautiful property! Very cozy and decorated nicely. The host was very communicative and its very close to attractions! Approximately 15 min to the aquarium and dont miss out on the little Mountain Memories store right across the street! The driveway is steepbut manageable! We will stay here again for sure! across the street. Charming! acrthe
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Remarkable property with lots of space and comfort

Three 70 senior men got together to visit and enjoy Chattanooga. We got caught in a ridiculously rainy weekend, but the property has plenty of space for hanging out, and the 3 separate bedrooms gave us each the space we needed to mind our own business at night. The driveway is scary steep, but it sort of adds to the charm of the place. Everything clean; supplies stocked except for Keurig cups. Really a special place!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Could not ask for better location and set up

If you come to Chattanooga to hit up some of the usual sights, you cannot pass up this location. We were able to hit ruby falls, Rock City, hikes, the aquarium, and more, so easily. Our kids are little, so it came in very handy to go to Ruby Falls, then hop back to the house for lunch and a nap before venturing out again! Having such ideal location was truly wonderful! The accommodations were so warm and welcoming and with so much space on the balcony, we really got to enjoy the view from the mountain. We would stay here again, in a heart beat!! I really don’t think I could find one drawback.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful mountain getaway

We had a great stay at the Nest! The property really does have nearly everything you need for a comfortable stay, and can’t beat the location. We struggled some with the driveway steepness, but that was more a surprise with my car and nothing we were not prepared for by the owners. The only recommendation I would make for the owner is to have someone clean the bottom of the shower really well in bathroom attached to the bedroom on the main floor (one with the tub) because there is some mold in the grout and around the bottom of the tile. Otherwise we really enjoyed this property and its location!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Unique, wonderful house

The house was warm and inviting with well stocked kitchen-no basic food prep ingredients but we brought most everything anyway. Very clean and comfortable. Low profile vehicles drag going into the driveway as our van did and the maximum of 3 cars would have a tough time maneuvering in the driveway Overall we loved the house and amenities and would stay again (with a different vehicle!)
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023