Entire home

Country House Da Vieri

Photo gallery for Country House Da Vieri

An outdoor dining area with a table set for six, surrounded by chairs, under a wooden pergola with a view of rolling hills. - Country House Da Vieri (Toscana)
A swimming pool with two white lounge chairs and a wooden deck. - Country House Da Vieri (Toscana)
A cozy room with a bed, a fireplace, and a bookshelf. - Country House Da Vieri (Toscana)
A rustic kitchen with a wooden table, white chairs, and a tiled backsplash. - Country House Da Vieri (Toscana)
A rustic kitchen with a brick oven, wooden beams, and a dining area with chairs and a table. - Country House Da Vieri (Toscana)
Country House Da Vieri provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Pet-friendly
  • Mountain view

Add dates for prices

About this property

Country House Da Vieri

  • This house is an old farmhouse dating back to the 13th century, located in the Chianti hills, with a breathtaking view and surrounded by meadows and vineyards. It can accommodate 6 people (+ 2 on a double sofa bed) and has two bathrooms (both with showers). You’ll be able to enjoy the beautiful garden and the private swimming pool!
    The house is perfect for unwinding from work and the hustle and bustle of daily life (it’s very quiet here), and it’s also an ideal base for visiting some of Tuscany’s most beautiful cities.

    You’ll enjoy the garden with sun loungers and the private swimming pool (7 x 4 m, depth 1.40 m—not suitable for diving).
    There is also a terrace from which you can see the towers of San Gimignano; here you can relax and enjoy the beautiful sunset in the evening.
    In the garden, there is a barbecue and a wood-fired oven for making homemade pizza.

    Don’t hesitate to contact me with any questions during your stay!
    You can also let me know if you need anything upon arrival—especially if you’re arriving on Sunday, I can do some grocery shopping for you!
    If you’re interested, I can organise a cooking class where we can make homemade pasta together (it’s best to let me know before you arrive)!

    As for the bedrooms, there are three: two with a double bed and the third with two single beds that can also be converted into a double bed. Please note that one of the bedrooms (the one with the fireplace) is an open space with no door—as you can see from the pictures—separated only by a small wall. A baby cot is available free of charge (upon request).

    There is no air conditioning, but there is a fan in every bedroom.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bidet
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming cats and dogs only
  • Up to 25 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property but there are gas appliances; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • No smoke detector (host has indicated there is no smoke detector on the property)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 20

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets are allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs and cats only
2 total (up to 25 kg per pet)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is no carbon monoxide detector on the property, but there are gas appliances; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is no smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number IT048012C25TOCLAZM

We should mention

All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using the information in the booking confirmation

About the area

Located in Certaldo, this holiday home is in a rural area. Semifonte and Castello di Barberino Val d'Elsa are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Il Fiaschetto and Chianti Observatory. Visit our Certaldo travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Certaldo
Map
Toscana, Città Metropolitana di Firenze

What's nearby

  • A spiral staircase with a person standing on it.
    Antinori nel Chianti Classico
    25 min drive - 16.2 km
  • Santa Lucia al Borghetto Church
    16 min drive - 7.3 km
  • Semifonte
    16 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Church of Saint Jacob and Saint Philip
    21 min drive - 9.9 km
  • Tenuta Torciano Winery
    26 min drive - 17.3 km

Getting around

  • Certaldo Station
    17 min drive
  • Peretola Airport (FLR)
    52 min drive

Restaurants

  • Tavern Del Fiorentino
    15 min drive
  • Il Castello
    17 min drive
  • La Lombricaia
    18 min drive
  • Bar La Pineta
    12 min drive
  • Ristorante Borgo Antico
    12 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Country House Da Vieri pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 25 kg per pet.

What time is check-in at Country House Da Vieri?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Country House Da Vieri?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Country House Da Vieri located?

Situated in a rural location, this holiday home is 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Semifonte and within 9 miles (15 km) of Santa Lucia al Borghetto Church and Castello di Barberino Val d'Elsa. Palazzo Pretorio and Church of Saint Jacob and Saint Philip are also within 9 miles (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional