Entire home

Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool

Photo gallery for Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool

A stone house with a swimming pool, outdoor seating, and a garden. - Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool (Biron)
A bedroom with a stone wall, wooden beams, a bed with a striped bedspread, a nightstand with a lamp, and a wooden chair. - Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool (Biron)
A spacious kitchen with wooden cabinets, a dining table, and a refrigerator. - Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool (Biron)
A bathroom with a glass-enclosed shower, two sinks, and a large mirror. - Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool (Biron)
A stone house with a swimming pool, outdoor furniture, and a small gazebo. - Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool (Biron)
You can look forward to a garden, a playground and laundry facilities at Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool

  • If you love the sound of birdsong, this house is a peaceful retreat just a stone’s throw from Biron Castle and 10 minutes from the Bastide towns of Monpazier and Villereal.
    We offer a detached house with a heated pool (10x5m). It features 4 bedrooms (2 with double beds and 2 with a total of 5 single beds) and 2 bathrooms with separate toilets.
    It is very well-equipped and comfortably furnished, with Wi-Fi and French and English satellite TV.
    Located on a hiking trail on the edge of the forest, you’ll truly be in a peaceful setting.

Similar properties

About the area

Biron is home to this cottage. Parc En Ciel and Domaine de Bonaguil are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Perigord en Caleche and Place des Arcades. Visit our Biron travel guide
View more Cottages in Biron
Map
Biron, Dordogne

What's nearby

  • A narrow cobblestone street flanked by stone houses and lush greenery, with a prominent rock formation in the background.
    Vezere Valley
    46 min drive - 48.9 km
  • A historic castle surrounded by lush greenery and a river.
    Château de Castelnaud
    48 min drive - 53.3 km
  • A meticulously landscaped garden with geometric topiary designs and a winding path.
    Gardens of Marqueyssac
    49 min drive - 54.9 km
  • A historic castle on a cliff overlooking a river, surrounded by lush greenery and a small town.
    Château de Beynac
    53 min drive - 56.6 km
  • Château de Biron
    20 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Villefranche-Du-Périgord Station
    26 min drive
  • Bergerac (EGC-Bergerac - Perigord - Dordogne)
    46 min drive

Restaurants

  • la bastide
    10 min drive
  • Côté Halles Monpazier
    10 min drive
  • biere de la bastide
    10 min drive
  • Privilege du Perigord
    10 min drive
  • Café-manga de Monpazier
    11 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Does Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool types include heated pools.

Is Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool located?

Located in Biron, this family-friendly cottage is 0.7 mi (1.2 km) from Château de Biron, and within 6 mi (10 km) of Museum Bernard Palissy and Bastideum. Place des Cornieres and Église Saint-Dominique are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Gîte le Mounard 1, BIRON - Sleeps 10, private heated pool Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 14 nights in Jul 2025