Entire home

BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples

Photo gallery for BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples

A beach with clear turquoise waters, white sand, and rocky outcrops. - BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE  Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples (Binalong Bay)
A bedroom with a large bed, a bench, a chair, and a view of the ocean. - BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE  Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples (Binalong Bay)
A coastal view with a beach, trees, and a road. - BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE  Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples (Binalong Bay)
A room with a large window offering a view of the sea and parked cars. There are two chairs and a small table. - BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE  Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples (Binalong Bay)
A coastal view with a clear sky, a tree-lined driveway, and a beach in the background. - BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE  Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples (Binalong Bay)
BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples provides laundry facilities and more. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 2

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue
  • Beach view

Add dates for prices

About this property

BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples

  • This is the property for couples who just want to walk out the door, take a few steps and be right on that white sand of Binalong Bay Beach. Just a few strides has you strolling along the beach at this beachfront cottage. Formerly one of the iconic "Bay of Fires Character Cottages ". Inside you will find a spacious bedroom featuring a quality king size bed, ensuite bathroom, and ocean views. The living/dining/kitchen has that homely cottage vibe with everything you will need. There is a Nespresso pod coffee machine, dishwasher, hotplates and microwave. There is a very small oven with air fryer. Outside you will find the WeberQ BBQ where you can cook to your hearts content. But it may be easier to walk next door to the restaurant to either dine in or bring home a take-away and enjoy the deck! Free high speed Wi-fi is available.

    Explore the area, take a stroll out to Skeleton Point, past the Viewing Platform overlooking the Bay of Fires, visit the Boat Ramp, book a 4wd tour with Bay of Fires 4x4 Tours, find the secret beaches, and examine the rock pools.



Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free internet

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • TV
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: No smoking inside

Services and conveniences

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near the sea
  • On the bay
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic soft drink bottles
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Recycling
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Towels (changed on request)

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Note from host: Children are welcome - a portacot can be provided

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking inside

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Property Registration Number DA015-1999

About the area

Located in Binalong Bay, this cottage is on the waterfront. Cerise Brook Orchard and Family Golf Course and Priory Ridge Wines are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Mount Pearson State Reserve and McDonalds Point Conservation Area. Surfing/body boarding, fishing and swimming offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Binalong Bay travel guide
View more Cottages in Binalong Bay
Map
Binalong Bay, TAS

What's nearby

  • A rocky shoreline with large boulders covered in orange lichen, a person sitting on a rock, and a calm sea with a distant shoreline.
    Bay of Fires
    8 min drive - 8.7 km
  • Large boulders in shallow water with clear turquoise sea and a clear blue sky.
    St Helens Point
    29 min drive - 30.5 km
  • Binalong Bay
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • St Helens History and Visitor Information Centre
    11 min drive - 13.6 km
  • Steels Beach
    25 min drive - 33.9 km

Getting around

  • Launceston, TAS (LST)
    129 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Wharf Bar & Kitchen
    11 min drive
  • Sco and Co
    10 min drive
  • Coffee Away
    10 min drive
  • Banjo's
    10 min drive
  • St Helens Bakery
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples?

On-site parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples located?

Situated on the waterfront, this cottage is steps from Binalong Bay and within 3 mi (5 km) of Mount Pearson State Reserve and Dora Point Beach. Jeanneret Beach and Bay of Fires are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

BINALONG BEACH COTTAGE Beachfront Next door to restaurant. King Bed for couples Reviews