Entire home

Choosing Texas

Photo gallery for Choosing Texas

A living room with a fireplace, a ceiling fan, and a painting on the wall. - Choosing Texas (Amarillo)
A modern living room with a flat-screen TV, wooden bench, ottoman, and a cowhide rug. - Choosing Texas (Amarillo)
A residential house with a brick facade, a front porch, and a well-maintained lawn. - Choosing Texas (Amarillo)
A kitchen with a stainless steel refrigerator, a microwave, a stove, and a built-in oven. - Choosing Texas (Amarillo)
A flat-screen TV mounted on a wall above a wooden console table with a woven basket and a small stool. - Choosing Texas (Amarillo)
Choosing Texas provides laundry facilities and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$407
includes taxes & fees
24 Nov - 25 Nov

Add dates for prices

About this property

Choosing Texas

  • Your home away from home in Amarillo with 2 bedrooms. This home is full of old world charm, Built in 1928. It has original hardwood floors. The house features a king bed and a queen bed, perfect for a restful night’s sleep. Guests find a soothing bathroom equipped with a hair dryer for added convenience. The quaint living space offers heating and AC, ensuring comfort no matter the season. Whether you’re unwinding after a day of exploring or simply enjoying quiet moments inside, this house provides a calm retreat. Kickback, relax, and enjoy everything Amarillo and our house has to offer.

Similar properties

About the area

Amarillo is home to this holiday home. The Galleries at Sunset Center and Amarillo Little Theatre are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Historic 6th Street Sign and Helium Monument. Don Harrington Discovery Center and Amarillo Botanical Gardens are also worth visiting. Visit our Amarillo travel guide
View more Holiday homes in Amarillo
Map
Amarillo, TX

What's nearby

  • A desert landscape with prominent red rock formations and sparse vegetation.
    Palo Duro Canyon
    52 min drive - 72.8 km
  • The Galleries at Sunset Center
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Amarillo Little Theatre
    5 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Historic 6th Street Sign
    6 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Amarillo Civic Center
    9 min drive - 6.7 km

Getting around

  • Amarillo, TX (AMA-Rick Husband Amarillo Intl.)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    2 min drive
  • SONIC Drive In
    16 min walk
  • Bubba's 33
    3 min drive
  • 7 Brew Coffee
    3 min drive
  • Waffle House
    2 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Choosing Texas pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 453 kg per pet.

How much does it cost to stay at Choosing Texas?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Choosing Texas on 24 Nov 2026 start from NZ$407, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Choosing Texas?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Choosing Texas?

Checkout is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Choosing Texas located?

Situated in Amarillo, this holiday home is within 2 miles (3 km) of The Galleries at Sunset Center, Historic 6th Street Sign and Amarillo Little Theatre. Amarillo VA Health Care System and Don Harrington Discovery Center are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.